No photo available. Represent Eric Allan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 68,649 this week

Eric Allan (I)

Eric Allan was born on March 8, 1940. He is known for his work on Emmerdale (1972), Bleak Moments (1971) and Tell Me Lies (1968). See full bio »

Born:

More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Eric Allan? Add or change photos

Editors' Spotlight

Gortimer Gibbon's Life on Normal Street

Gortimer Gibbon's Life on Normal Street Debut's Today!


Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Eric Allan.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (43 credits)
 1995-2000 Peak Practice (TV Series)
Ken Larke / Bill Rawlings
- Walls of Jericho (2000) ... Ken Larke
- Giving Up (1995) ... Bill Rawlings
 1999 Births, Marriages and Deaths (TV Series)
Mr. Lorimer
- Episode #1.4 (1999) ... Mr. Lorimer
 1990-1998 The Bill (TV Series)
Leonard Houghton / Bill Yates / Eric Bennett / ...
- The Parent Trap (1998) ... Leonard Houghton
- With This Body (1995) ... Bill Yates
- Back on the Chain Gang (1994) ... Eric Bennett
- Once a Copper (1990) ... Tony Cooper
 1997 Holding On (TV Mini-Series)
Minicab Customer
- Episode #1.2 (1997) ... Minicab Customer
 1997 Where the Heart Is (TV Series)
Headmaster
- King Walter (1997) ... Headmaster
- A Place in the World (1997) ... Headmaster
- Summoned by Bells (1997) ... Headmaster
- Things Fall Apart (1997) ... Headmaster
- Skelthwaite (1997) ... Headmaster
 1996 Soldier Soldier (TV Series)
Brigadier
- War Path (1996) ... Brigadier
 1994-1996 Heartbeat (TV Series)
Clark / Publican
- A Long Shot (1996) ... Clark
- Nice Girls Don't (1994) ... Publican
 1996 No Bananas (TV Mini-Series)
Jones
- Raids (1996) ... Jones
- Dunkirk (1996) ... Jones
- Spring (1996) ... Jones
 1995 The Governor (TV Series)
Governor Lyons
- Episode #1.4 (1995) ... Governor Lyons
- Episode #1.3 (1995) ... Governor Lyons
- Episode #1.2 (1995) ... Governor Lyons
 1995 I.D.
Marie's Dad
 1994 The Knock (TV Series)
David Archer
- Episode #1.4 (1994) ... David Archer
 1992 Goodbye Cruel World (TV Mini-Series)
Michael
- Episode #1.3 (1992) ... Michael
- Episode #1.1 (1992) ... Michael
 1991 Screen One (TV Series)
Mr. Galt
- Happy Feet (1991) ... Mr. Galt
 1990 House of Cards (TV Mini-Series)
Adrian Shepherd
- Episode #1.4 (1990) ... Adrian Shepherd
 1990 Boon (TV Series)
Tick Tock
- The Belles of St. Godwalds (1990) ... Tick Tock
 1990 Theatre Night (TV Series)
Old Man
- Iphigenia at Aulis (1990) ... Old Man
 1988 Christabel (TV Series)
Clerk in reception
- Episode #1.4 (1988) ... Clerk in reception
 1988 Rockliffe's Folly (TV Series)
Jimmy Henty
- On the Big Wheel (1988) ... Jimmy Henty
 1988 Screen Two (TV Series)
Superintendent
- Reasonable Force (1988) ... Superintendent
 1988 Bergerac (TV Series)
Peter Retford
- Private Fight (1988) ... Peter Retford
 1987 Dramarama (TV Series)
Rob
- Living Doll (1987) ... Rob
 1987 Y.E.S. (TV Series)
Mr. Jackson
- Surprise (1987) ... Mr. Jackson
- Bad Luck Man (1987) ... Mr. Jackson
- Finders Keepers (1987) ... Mr. Jackson
- Accusations (1987) ... Mr. Jackson
 1985-1986 Hold the Back Page (TV Mini-Series)
Reg
- Our Man on the Spot (1986) ... Reg
- Power Games (1986) ... Reg
- Fathers, Sons and Lovers (1986) ... Reg
- Jobs for the Girls (1986) ... Reg
- Running Feuds (1985) ... Reg
 1984 On the Shelf (TV Movie)
Kevin
 1984 Eh Brian! It's a Whopper (TV Series)
Den
- A Notion of Shopkeeping (1984) ... Den
- Ladies' Day (1984) ... Den
- The Shape of Things to Come (1984) ... Den
- Now Ollie's Gone (1984) ... Den
 1984 The Tempest, Act IV (TV Movie)
Prospero
 1980-1981 BBC2 Playhouse (TV Series)
Policeman / Cecil / Peter Mountjoy
- Skylark (1981) ... Policeman
- Games Without Frontiers (1980) ... Cecil
- The Dig (1980) ... Peter Mountjoy
 1976-1977 Play for Today (TV Series)
Gavin / Quarryman
- One Day at a Time (1977) ... Gavin
- Nuts in May (1976) ... Quarryman
 1977 The New Avengers (TV Series)
Penrose
- K Is for Kill: Part 2: Tiger by the Tail (1977) ... Penrose (uncredited)
 1977 When the Boat Comes In (TV Series)
Dr Latimer
- Debts Owed, Debts Paid (1977) ... Dr Latimer
 1977 Maidens' Trip (TV Series)
Edward
- Maggie (1977) ... Edward
 1972-1973 Emmerdale (TV Series)
Frank Blakey
- Episode #1.123 (1973) ... Frank Blakey
- Episode #1.114 (1973) ... Frank Blakey
- Episode #1.113 (1973) ... Frank Blakey
- Episode #1.112 (1973) ... Frank Blakey
- Episode #1.108 (1973) ... Frank Blakey
 1973 Scene (TV Series)
- A Mug's Game? (1973)
 1972 Aquarius (TV Series)
St. George
 1972 New Scotland Yard (TV Series)
Lee Collins
- Shadow of a Deadbeat (1972) ... Lee Collins
 1972 Thirty-Minute Theatre (TV Series)
Vinty
- An Arrow for Little Audrey (1972) ... Vinty
 1971 Barlow (TV Series)
Donaldson
- Heat of the Sun (1971) ... Donaldson
 1971 Bleak Moments
Peter
 1970 The McKenzie Break
Lt. Hochbauer
 1969 Z Cars (TV Series)
Jack
- Gyppo: Part 2 (1969) ... Jack
- Gyppo: Part 1 (1969) ... Jack
 1968 Tell Me Lies
Guest
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Mike Leigh's play, "Smelling A Rat," at the Hampstead Theatre in Hampstead, London, England with Timothy Spall, Brid Brennan, Greg Cruttwell, and Saskia Reeves in the cast. See more »

Alternate Names:

Eric 'Zork' Allen

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Childswickham laura-916
Discuss Eric Allan on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page