No photo available. Represent Jean Alexander? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,751 this week

Jean Alexander (I) (1926–2016)

Jean Alexander was born on October 11, 1926 in Toxteth, Liverpool, Merseyside, England as Jean Mavis Hodgkinson. She was an actress, known for Coronation Street (1960), Last of the Summer Wine (1973) and Hooves of Fire (1999). She died on October 14, 2016 in Southport, Merseyside. See full bio »

Holiday Streaming

Check out streaming holiday favorites and binge-worthy classics in our Holiday Streaming guide.

Visit the Holiday Streaming guide

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 06 Jan 2012
 
a list of 50 people
created 24 Apr 2012
 
a list of 100 people
created 27 Dec 2014
 
a list of 500 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jean Alexander's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Coronation Street
Coronation Street Hilda Ogden / Mrs. Webb
(1962-2000)
Last of the Summer Wine
Last of the Summer Wine Auntie / Auntie Wainwright / Aunty Wainwright / Aunty
(1988-2010)
Hooves of Fire
Hooves of Fire Mrs. Santa
(1999)
Scandal
Scandal Mrs. Keeler
(1989)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (35 credits)
 2006 To the sea again (Short)
Annie
 2004 The Afternoon Play (TV Series)
Enid
- Drive (2004) ... Enid
 2001-2003 Heartbeat (TV Series)
Lily Barton / Mrs. Barton
- Lily of the Valley (2003) ... Lily Barton
- Not So Special (2001) ... Mrs. Barton
 2000-2002 Where the Heart Is (TV Series)
Kathleen Beresford / Joan Cotter
- The Field (2000) ... Joan Cotter
 2000-2002 Barbara (TV Series)
Queenie Liversidge
- Queenie (2002) ... Queenie Liversidge
- Mum (2000) ... Queenie Liversidge
 1999 Hooves of Fire (TV Short)
Mrs. Santa (voice)
 1997 The Phoenix and the Carpet (TV Mini-Series)
Lily
- Episode #1.6 (1997) ... Lily
- Episode #1.5 (1997) ... Lily
- Episode #1.4 (1997) ... Lily
- Episode #1.3 (1997) ... Lily
- Episode #1.2 (1997) ... Lily
 1997 Adam's Family Tree (TV Series)
Winifred Whisper
- Strawberry Fools Forever (1997) ... Winifred Whisper
 1995 Harry (TV Series)
Irene Patterson
- Episode #2.5 (1995) ... Irene Patterson
 1994 Willie's War
Nanny
 1993 Cluedo (TV Series)
Marjory Hunt
- The Hanged Man (1993) ... Marjory Hunt
 1993 I, Lovett (TV Series)
Elsie Mittens
- Baldy (1993) ... Elsie Mittens
 1992 The Good Guys (TV Series)
Maud Layton
- Her Finest Hour (1992) ... Maud Layton
 1990 Woof! (TV Series)
Mrs. Potts
- The Adoption (1990) ... Mrs. Potts
 1989 Scandal
Mrs. Keeler
 1988 Boon (TV Series)
Rose
- The Devil You Know (1988) ... Rose
 1972 The Intruder (TV Series)
Miss. Binns
- Me (1972) ... Miss. Binns
- Peter (1972) ... Miss. Binns
- Miss Binns (1972) ... Miss. Binns
 1964 Mary Barton (TV Series)
Mrs. Jones
- Trial (1964) ... Mrs. Jones
- Murder (1964) ... Mrs. Jones
 1963-1964 Badger's Bend (TV Series)
Mrs. Alder
- Episode #3.9 (1964) ... Mrs. Alder
- Episode #3.8 (1964) ... Mrs. Alder
- Episode #3.7 (1964) ... Mrs. Alder
- Episode #3.6 (1964) ... Mrs. Alder
- Episode #3.5 (1964) ... Mrs. Alder
 1963 First Night (TV Series)
Mary Farley
- The Way with Reggie (1963) ... Mary Farley
 1963 Maupassant (TV Series)
Mme. Braux
- Women and Money (1963) ... Mme. Braux
 1962-1963 Z Cars (TV Series)
Mrs. Cantrell / Amy Ford / Mrs. Hopkins / ...
- Quiet Confidence (1963) ... Mrs. Cantrell
- On Watch - Newtown (1962) ... Amy Ford
- Teamwork (1962) ... Mrs. Hopkins
- Stab in the Dark (1962) ... Mrs. Arnot
 1962 In Search of the Castaways
Lady on Ship (uncredited)
 1962 Emergency-Ward 10 (TV Series)
Mrs. Nicholls
- Episode #1.510 (1962) ... Mrs. Nicholls
- Episode #1.509 (1962) ... Mrs. Nicholls
 1961 Jacks and Knaves (TV Series)
Mrs. Hancock
- The Great Art Robbery (1961) ... Mrs. Hancock
 1961 Winning Widows (TV Series)
- Cash for Canada (1961)
 1961 Top Secret (TV Series)
Telephone Operator
- Vendetta (1961) ... Telephone Operator
 1961 ITV Television Playhouse (TV Series)
- Different Drum (1961)
 1961 Deadline Midnight (TV Series)
Mrs. Gibson
- Doggo (1961) ... Mrs. Gibson
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (18 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (15 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

"The Other Side of the Street", Jean Alexander (Leonard, 1989). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 1 Interview | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

She was voted "Greatest Soap Opera Star of All Time" in the UK TV Times in September 2005. See more »

Nickname:

Queen of the Street

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Jean Alexander movies Welch57
Discuss Jean Alexander on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page