No photo available. Represent William Aldrich? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 46,397 this week

William Aldrich (1944–2006)

William Aldrich was born on October 17, 1944 in Los Angeles, California, USA as William McLaughry Aldrich. He was a producer and actor, known for Flight of the Phoenix (2004), The Sheltering Sky (1990) and What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962). He died on August 31, 2006 in Los Angeles. See full bio »

Cross-Cultural Romance Movies

The Big Sick

From The Big Sick to Guess Who's Coming to Dinner, we celebrate stories of true love bridging cultural boundaries.

Feel the love

Related News

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of William Aldrich's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Flight of the Phoenix
(2004)
The Sheltering Sky
(1990)
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? Lunch Counter Assistant at Beach
(1962)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (9 credits)
 2004 Flight of the Phoenix (producer)
 1991 What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 1990 The Sheltering Sky (executive producer)
 1981 ...All the Marbles (producer)
 1977 The Choirboys (associate producer)
 1975 Hustle (associate producer)
 1971 The Grissom Gang (associate producer)
 1969 What Ever Happened to Aunt Alice? (associate producer)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (4 credits)
 1968 The Legend of Lylah Clare
Assistant M.C. (uncredited)
 1964 Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte
Boy Dancer
 1962 What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?
Lunch Counter Assistant at Beach
Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
 1970 Too Late the Hero (assistant to producer)
 1968 The Killing of Sister George (assistant to the producer)
 1962 What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (third assistant director)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | See more »

Alternate Names:

William M. Aldrich
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Began as an actor in a few of his father's pictures, including What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962), Hush...Hush, Sweet Charlotte (1964) and The Flight of the Phoenix (1965). Consequently, he later executive produced the TV remake of "Baby Jane" (What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1991)) that starred Vanessa Redgrave and Lynn Redgrave as well as a feature film remake of "Phoenix" (Flight of the... See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page