STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 11,220 this week

Mitch Albom


Mitch Albom was born on May 23, 1958 in Passaic, New Jersey, USA as Mitchell David Albom. He is a writer and producer, known for The Five People You Meet in Heaven (2004), Tuesdays with Morrie (1999) and Mitch Albom's For One More Day (2007). He has been married to Janine Sabino since February 14, 1995. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Editors' Picks: Our Favorite Things From This Week

"Fargo"

IMDb editors highlight the stories, faces, and titles that had us buzzing this week. What caught your eye?

Check out our picks from the week

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 243 people
created 29 Dec 2013
 
a list of 163 people
created 25 Jan 2014
 
a list of 138 people
created 22 May 2015
 
list image
a list of 5200 people
created 20 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mitch Albom's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: TV (5 credits)
 2012 Leslie (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- New York, 1995 Part II (2012) ... (written by)
- New York, 1995 Part I (2012) ... (written by)
 2011 Have a Little Faith (TV Movie)
 2007 Mitch Albom's For One More Day (TV Movie) (teleplay)
 2004 The Five People You Meet in Heaven (TV Movie) (book) / (teleplay)
 1999 Tuesdays with Morrie (TV Movie) (based on the book by)
Show Show Producer: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (23 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "The First Phone Call From Heaven". New York: Harper. ISBN-10: 0062294377; ISBN-13: 9780062294371 See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | 7 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

The Rock Bottom Remainders
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Radio talk show host. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page