No photo available. Represent Coit Albertson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,672 this week

Coit Albertson (1880–1953)

Coit Albertson was born on October 14, 1880 in Reading, Pennsylvania, USA as E. Coit Albertson. He was an actor, known for The Evil Dead (1922), For Freedom (1918) and Wits vs. Wits (1920). He was married to Helen Catechakes. He died on December 13, 1953 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

Cross-Cultural Romance Movies

The Big Sick

From The Big Sick to Guess Who's Coming to Dinner, we celebrate stories of true love bridging cultural boundaries.

Feel the love

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 113 people
created 17 Aug 2012
 
a list of 8398 people
created 22 Jan 2016
 
a list of 199 people
created 14 Mar 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Coit Albertson's work have you seen?

Known For

The Evil Dead
The Evil Dead Morgan Spencer
(1922)
For Freedom
For Freedom Herbert Osborne
(1918)
Wits vs. Wits
Wits vs. Wits Charles Selby
(1920)
The $1,000,000 Reward
The $1,000,000 Reward Morgan Spencer
(1920)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (29 credits)
 1936 Under Two Flags
Soldier of the 17th Company (uncredited)
 1935 Love Me Forever
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1935 Clive of India
Clerk (uncredited)
 1927 The Return of Boston Blackie
Denver Dan
 1926 The Jazz Girl
Frank Arnold
 1926 Casey of the Coast Guard
Malverni
 1925 The Substitute Wife
Victor Bronson
 1925 Ermine and Rhinestones
Pierce Ferring
 1925 A Little Girl in a Big City
D.V. Cortelyou
 1925 The Mad Dancer
Serge Verlaine
 1925 Scandal Street
Julian Lewis
 1924 Those Who Judge
Chapman Griswold
 1924 Lend Me Your Husband
Count Ferrari
 1924 The Sixth Commandment
Dr. Carvel
 1924 The Average Woman
Bill Brennon
 1924 Restless Wives
Curtis Wilbur
 1923 The Empty Cradle
Robert Lewis
 1923 The Woman in Chains
Gene
 1922 The Evil Dead
Morgan Spencer
 1922 Face to Face
Jack Weston
 1922 Sunshine Harbor
Hamilton Graves
 1921 Why Girls Leave Home
Mr. Reynolds
 1921 The Silver Lining
George Johnson
 1920 Wits vs. Wits
Charles Selby
 1920 The $1,000,000 Reward
Morgan Spencer
 1919 Who's Your Brother?
Dr. William Morris
 1919 The Carter Case
Lester Mason
 1918 For Freedom
Herbert Osborne
 1915 The Masked Dancer (Short)
Paul Wright (as Cort Albertson)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

C. Albertson | Cort Albertson | E. Coit Albertson
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His remains are located in Inglewood Park Cemetery, Inglewood, California.

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page