No photo available. Represent Marv Albert? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 22,229 this week

Marv Albert (I)

Marv Albert was born on June 12, 1941 in Brooklyn, New York, USA as Marvin Philip Aufrichtig. He is an actor, known for The Game Plan (2007), Late Show with David Letterman (1993) and Just Wright (2010). He has been married to Heather Faulkiner since September 9, 1998. He was previously married to Benita Oberlander. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: October

Of course the return of "The Walking Dead" is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 20 people
created 06 Oct 2011
a list of 73 people
created 26 Jan 2012
a list of 58 people
created 23 Sep 2013
list image
a list of 24 people
created 28 Aug 2014
a list of 589 people
created 17 Jun 2015

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Marv Albert's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Game Plan
The Game Plan Himself
Late Show with David Letterman
Late Show with David Letterman Himself / Himself - Guest / Himself - Cameo at Dave's Mom's House
Just Wright
Just Wright Himself
The Rumble in the Jungle
The Rumble in the Jungle Himself - Host


Jump to: Actor | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (12 credits)
 2015 Trainwreck
Marv Albert
 2009 NBA Live 10 (Video Game)
Commentator (voice)
 2008 NBA Live 09 (Video Game)
Commentator (voice)
 2007 NBA Live 08 (Video Game)
Commentator (voice)
 1996 Frasier (TV Series)
- Love Bites Dog (1996) ... Jerry (voice)
 1977-1993 Saturday Night Live (TV Series)
- Miranda Richardson/Soul Asylum (1993) ... Father (uncredited)
- Buck Henry/Leon Redbone (1977) ... (voice)
 1985 Remo Williams: The Adventure Begins
Sports Announcer (voice)
Show Show Self (61 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Personal Details

Other Works:

(autobiography) "I'd Love To But I Have A Game - 27 Years Without A Life" See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 5 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Marvin Albert


5' 6½" (1.69 m)

Did You Know?


Does play-by-play for NFL Monday Night Football and playoff games including the Super Bowl for CBS Sports/Westwood One Radio See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Marv Albert on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page