No photo available. Represent Ray Alan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 88,871 this week

Ray Alan (1930–2010)

Ray Alan was born on September 18, 1930 in Greenwich, London, England as Raymond Alan Whyberd. He was a writer and actor, known for Three Little Words (1975), Bootsie and Snudge (1960) and And There's More (1985). He was married to Jane and Greta Maude Motherwell. He died on May 24, 2010 in Reigate, Surrey, England. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: April

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in April.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 32 people
created 26 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ray Alan's work have you seen?

User Polls

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (4 credits)
 1985 And There's More (TV Series) (1985-1986)
 1975-1977 The Two Ronnies (TV Series) (written by - 3 episodes)
- Episode #6.5 (1977) ... (written by)
- Episode #4.4 (1975) ... (written by)
- Episode #4.3 (1975) ... (written by)
  Bootsie and Snudge (TV Series) (5 episodes, 1962 - 1963) (writer - 6 episodes, 1961 - 1963)
- The Maze (1963) ... (as Ray Whyberd)
- Tickets Please (1963) ... (writer - as Ray Whyberd)
- Blowed If I Know (1963) ... (as Ray Whyberd)
- The Parcel (1963) ... (as Ray Whyberd)
- Down in the Mouth (1963) ... (as Ray Whyberd)
 1963 Hancock (TV Series) (story - 1 episode)
- The Assistant (1963) ... (story - as Ray Whyberd)
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Self (42 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ray Alan & Lord Charles | Ray Alan and Lord Charles | Ray Alan with Lord Charles | Ray Whyberd

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Ventriloquist most famous for his sidekicks Lord Charles/Tich and Quackers See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Discuss Ray Alan on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page