No photo available. Represent Naguib Al Rihani? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 12,738 this week

Naguib Al Rihani (1889–1949)

Naguib Al Rihani was born on January 21, 1889 in Cairo, Egypt. He was a writer and actor, known for Mr. Omar (1941), Salama Is Safe (1938) and The Flirtation of Girls (1949). He was married to Badia Massabni. He died on June 8, 1949 in Cairo. See full bio »

Died:

(age 60) in Cairo, Egypt

September Comedies on Amazon Video

September is a month for comedies on Amazon Video. Check out trailers and featurettes for new September titles in our Amazon Studios section.

Learn more about September comedies

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 295 people
created 30 Oct 2011
 
a list of 38 people
created 13 Nov 2012
 
a list of 193 people
created 01 Aug 2013
 
a list of 38 people
created 30 Mar 2014
 
list image
a list of 5184 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Naguib Al Rihani's work have you seen?

Known For

Mr. Omar
Mr. Omar Writer
(1941)
Salama Is Safe
(1938)
Lipstick
Lipstick Writer
(1946)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Actor | Director
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (7 credits)
 1949 The Flirtation of Girls (dialogue) / (story)
 1946 The Lady's Puppet (story)
 1946 Lipstick (script) / (story)
 1941 Mr. Omar (dialogue) / (script) / (story)
 1938 Salama Is Safe (dialogue) / (story)
 1934 Yacout (dialogue)
 1931 Lord of the Revels (story)
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Hide Hide Show Show Director (2 credits)
 1934 Yacout
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was born to an Iraqi father and an Egyptian mother. See more »

Nickname:

The Sarcastic Philosopher

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Discuss Naguib Al Rihani on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page