No photo available. Represent Farid Al Atrache? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 48,939 this week

Farid Al Atrache (1915–1974)

Farid Al Atrache was born in Jebel Ed-Druz, Southern Syria in 1915. His parents were Prince Fahad Al Atrache and Princess Alia. In 1923, Prince Fahad and the Al Atrache clan were fighting against the French occupation of their land and as a result, Princess Alia had to flee to Egypt with her three young children Fouad, Farid and Amal. Their ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 59) in Beirut, Lebanon

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 295 people
created 30 Oct 2011
 
a list of 38 people
created 13 Nov 2012
 
a list of 57 people
created 02 Oct 2013
 
a list of 36 people
created 16 Jan 2014
 
list image
a list of 5188 people
created 20 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Farid Al Atrache's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Little Miss Devil
(1949)
Wadda'tu hubbak
(1957)
Taa la salim
Taa la salim Mishmish
(1951)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (28 credits)
 1975 Nagm fi hayati
Mamdouh
 1969 Al hob al kabeer
Singer
 1967 El khouroug min el guana
Mokhtar
 1965 Hikayet el omr kulluh
As himself
 1963 Ressalah min emraa maghoula
Ahmed Sameh
 1961 Shatie el hub
Mamdouh
 1960 Min agl hubbi
 1959 Malish gherak
Ahmed Atef - a singer
 1957 Inta habibi
 1956 Izhay ansak
Ahmed
 1956 Kusset hubi
Farid
 1954 Lahn hubi
 1953 Lahn al khouloud
Wahid
 1952 Ayza atgawwez
Farid
 1952 Ma takulshi la hada
Wahid
 1951 Taa la salim
Mishmish
 1949 Ahebbak inta
Munir
 1949 Little Miss Devil
Asfour
 1947 Habib al omr
Mamdouh
 1946 Bolbol effendi
Bolbol
 1946 Gamal wa Dalal
Gamal
 1946 No Can Do
 1946 Shahr el asal
 1941 Intisar al-chabab
Wahid
Show Show Composer (20 credits)
Show Show Producer (4 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In most of his films his character was always named "Wahid" which means lonely in Arabic. See more »

Nickname:

The Sad Singer See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Dedicated board tearyouapart
Discuss Farid Al Atrache on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page