No photo available. Represent Ryûnosuke Akutagawa? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 57,198 this week

Ryûnosuke Akutagawa (1892–1927)

Ryûnosuke Akutagawa was born on March 1, 1892 in Tokyo, Japan. He was a writer, known for Rashômon (1950), Iron Maze (1991) and U mong pa meung (2011). He was married to Tsukamoto Fumi. He died on July 24, 1927 in Tokyo. See full bio »

Died:

(age 35) in Tokyo, Japan

What Movies Are Coming This Summer?

Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets

Superheroes, swimsuits, and special operatives await you in our Summer Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Summer Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ryûnosuke Akutagawa's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Rashômon
Rashômon Writer
(1950)
Iron Maze
Iron Maze Writer
(1991)
U mong pa meung
(2011)
The Outrage
The Outrage Writer
(1964)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: Movie (16 credits)
 2016 The Gardens (stories)
 2016 Hellscreen (short story "Jigokuhen")
 2011 Kumo no ito (short story "Kumo no ito")
 2011 U mong pa meung (based on stories by)
 2009 Torocco (novel)
 2009 Tajomaru (short story "Yabu no Naka")
 1996 Misty (original story)
 1996 Yabu no naka (story "Yabu no naka" - as Ryuunosuke Akutagawa)
 1995 Nan Jing de ji du (novel)
 1991 Iron Maze (story "In a Grove")
 1976 Yoba (novel)
 1971 Xin Luo sheng men (based on the works of)
 1969 Jigokuhen (novel)
 1964 The Outrage (stories)
 1952 Bijo to touzoku (novel)
 1950 Rashômon (stories Rashomon and In a Grove)
Show Show Writer: TV (16 credits)
Show Show Writer: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(2012-2013 Season) Michael John LaChiusa and his musical, "See What I Wanna See," was performed at the Bailliwick Chicago Theatre in Chicago, Illinois with Danni Smith in the cast. See more »

Alternate Names:

Rynosuke Akutagawa | Ryuunosuke Akutagawa
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Hiroshi Akutagawa and Yasushi Akutagawa.

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page