No photo available. Represent Michael Aitkens? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 25,504 this week

Michael Aitkens

Michael Aitkens was born in 1947. He is a writer and actor, known for Waiting for God (1990), Midsomer Murders (1997) and The River (1988). See full bio »

Born:

"No Small Parts" IMDb Exclusive: Kodi Smit-McPhee

Australian actor Kodi Smit-McPhee stars as Nightcrawler in X-Men: Apocalypse. What are some other roles he's played over the years?

Watch the video

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Aitkens's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Waiting for God
(1990-1994)
Midsomer Murders
(2006-2014)
The River
The River Writer
(1988)
Class Act
Class Act Writer
(1994-1995)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (26 credits)
 2006-2014 Midsomer Murders (TV Series) (screenplay - 9 episodes)
- The Flying Club (2014) ... (screenplay)
- The Dark Rider (2012) ... (screenplay)
- Dark Secrets (2011) ... (screenplay)
- Death in the Slow Lane (2011) ... (screenplay)
- The Sword of Guillaume (2010) ... (screenplay)
 2007 Fear, Stress and Anger (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Stress and Drugs (2007) ... (written by)
 2004 Murder in Suburbia (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.3 (2004) ... (written by)
 2004 The Last Detective (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Benefit to Mankind (2004) ... (written by)
 2001 Life as We Know It (TV Series)
 1997 A Perfect State (TV Series) (written by - 7 episodes)
- Episode #1.7 (1997) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.6 (1997) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.5 (1997) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.4 (1997) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.3 (1997) ... (written by)
 1994-1995 Class Act (TV Series) (written by - 12 episodes)
- Episode #2.7 (1995) ... (written by)
- Episode #2.4 (1995) ... (written by)
- Episode #2.3 (1995) ... (written by)
- Episode #2.2 (1995) ... (written by)
- Episode #2.1 (1995) ... (written by)
  Waiting for God (TV Series) (by - 44 episodes, 1990 - 1994) (written by - 3 episodes, 1993)
- A Double Wedding? (1994) ... (by)
- Bungee Jumping (1994) ... (by)
- Harvey the Priest (1994) ... (by)
- Trouble with Men (1994) ... (by)
- Diana's Diet (1994) ... (by)
 1994 Honey for Tea (TV Series)
 1992 Moon and Son (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Star of Fortune (1992) ... (written by)
  Stay Lucky (TV Series) (written by - 4 episodes, 1990 - 1991) (by - 1 episode, 1990)
- Hard Times, Hard Men (1991) ... (written by)
- The Food of Love (1991) ... (written by)
- Trial by Marriage (1990) ... (written by)
- A Woman's Lot (1990) ... (written by)
- Bring Back My Barny to Me (1990) ... (by)
 1991 Roy's Raiders (TV Series)
 1990 Making News (TV Series) (written by - 2 episodes)
- Conspiracy (1990) ... (written by)
- Doing Time (1990) ... (written by)
 1989 Storyboard (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Making News (1989) ... (written by)
 1989 A Fine Romance (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
 1988 The River (TV Series) (written by - 6 episodes)
- Episode #1.6 (1988) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.5 (1988) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.4 (1988) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.3 (1988) ... (written by)
- Episode #1.2 (1988) ... (written by)
 1987-1988 Bust (TV Series) (written by - 8 episodes)
- Round-Up (1988) ... (written by)
- Concert Party (1988) ... (written by)
- Love Bait (1988) ... (written by)
- Love and Profit (1988) ... (written by)
- Cleaning Up (1988) ... (written by)
 1988 Touch the Sun: Top Enders (TV Movie) (written by)
 1986 Call Me Mister (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Tour De Force (1986) ... (written by)
 1982-1985 A Country Practice (TV Series) (written by - 6 episodes)
- Lost and Found: Part 1 (1985) ... (written by)
- Coming to Terms: Part 1 (1985) ... (written by)
- Ships in the Night: Part 1 (1984) ... (written by)
- The Last Picture Show: Part 1 (1984) ... (written by)
- Bush Lore: Part 2 (1983) ... (written by)
 1985 Special Squad (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Hot Streets (1985) ... (written by)
 1984 Singles (TV Mini-Series)
 1980 Trial by Marriage (TV Series)
 1978 The Truckies (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Country Music (1978) ... (written by)
 1973 Matlock Police (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Poor Jacko (1973) ... (written by)
 1971 The Comedy Game (TV Series) (written by - 1 episode)
- Arthur (1971) ... (written by)
Show Show Actor (41 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Michael Aitkin

Message Boards

Discuss Michael Aitkens on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page