STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 196,659 this week

Arthur Scipio Africano


Arthur Scipio Africano was born in 1967. He is known for his work on Superbad (2007), 1408 (2007) and Malcolm in the Middle (2000). See full bio »

Born:

More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Arthur Scipio Africano? Add contact information

Movie Fun for the Entire Family

Back to the Future

Here are some titles to stream this holiday season — a mix of classics and recent favorites to enjoy with loved ones of any age.

See the list

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Arthur Scipio Africano's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Superbad
Superbad Camera and Electrical Department
(2007)
1408
1408 Camera and Electrical Department
(2007)
Malcolm in the Middle
Malcolm in the Middle Camera and Electrical Department
(2004-2006)
The Practice
The Practice Camera and Electrical Department
(2002-2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (21 credits)
 2016 The Path (TV Series) (b camera operator - 2 episodes)
- The Miracle (2016) ... (b camera operator - as Arthur Africano)
- What the Fire Throws (2016) ... (b camera operator - as Arthur Africano)
 2010-2011 Parenthood (TV Series) (camera operator - 31 episodes)
- I Don't Want to Do This Without You (2011) ... (camera operator: "a" camera - as Arthur Africano)
- Hard Times Come Again No More (2011) ... (camera operator)
- Slipping Away (2011) ... (camera operator)
- New Plan (2011) ... (camera operator)
- Taking the Leap (2011) ... (camera operator)
 2007-2009 Pushing Daisies (TV Series) (camera operator - 22 episodes)
- Kerplunk (2009) ... (camera operator: "b" camera - uncredited)
- Water & Power (2009) ... (camera operator: "b" camera - uncredited)
- Window Dressed to Kill (2009) ... (camera operator: "b" camera - uncredited)
- The Norwegians (2008) ... (camera operator: "b" camera - uncredited)
- The Legend of Merle McQuoddy (2008) ... (camera operator: "b" camera - uncredited)
 2008 Get Smart's Bruce and Lloyd Out of Control (Video) (camera operator: re-shoots)
 2008 Gunnin' for That #1 Spot (Documentary) (camera operator)
 2008 Knight Rider (TV Series) (camera operator - 1 episode)
- Knight Rider (2008) ... (camera operator: "b" camera)
 2007 Californication (TV Series) (camera operator - 1 episode)
- Hell-A Woman (2007) ... (camera operator: "b" camera - as Arthur Africano)
 2007 Superbad (camera operator: second unit)
 2007 1408 (camera operator: second unit - re-shoots)
 2007 In Case of Emergency (TV Series) (camera operator - 3 episodes)
- Stuck in Amber (2007) ... (camera operator)
- Let Go, Let Golf (2007) ... (camera operator)
- It's Got to Be the Morning After (2007) ... (camera operator)
 2004-2006 Malcolm in the Middle (TV Series) (camera operator - 42 episodes)
- Graduation (2006) ... (camera operator: "b" camera)
- Morp (2006) ... (camera operator: "b" camera)
- Cattle Court (2006) ... (camera operator: "b" camera)
- Stevie in the Hospital (2006) ... (camera operator: "b" camera)
- Bomb Shelter (2006) ... (camera operator: "b" camera)
 2002-2004 The Practice (TV Series) (camera operator - 47 episodes)
- Adjourned (a.k.a. Cheers) (2004) ... (camera operator - as Arthur Africano)
- New Hoods on the Block (2004) ... (camera operator - as Arthur Africano)
- Comings and Goings (2004) ... (camera operator - as Arthur Africano)
- The Firm (2004) ... (camera operator - as Arthur Africano)
- The Case Against Alan Shore (2004) ... (camera operator - as Arthur Africano)
 1995 One Night Stand (second assistant camera)
 1995 The Underneath (second assistant camera)
 1994 The Glass Shield (second assistant camera - as Arthur Africano)
 1994 Class of 1999 II: The Substitute (second assistant camera)
 1993 Return of the Living Dead III (second assistant camera - as Arthur Africano)
 1993 Warlock: The Armageddon (second assistant camera)
 1993 Leprechaun (second assistant camera - as Arthur Africano)
 1992 Into the Sun (second assistant camera)
 1991 Strays (TV Movie) (camera loader - as Arthur Africano)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Arthur S. Africano | Arthur Africano
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Arthur played bass for the band "The Young and the Useless" in the early 1980s, along with Adam "Ad-Rock" Horovitz who went on to be in The Beastie Boys.

Message Boards

Recent Posts
How did this guy get to be named after a Roman general? keithbelshaw99
Discuss Arthur Scipio Africano on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page