No photo available. Represent Max Adrian? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 12,780 this week

Max Adrian (I) (1902–1973)

Grandiose Irish stage, film and television character player Max Adrian, a noted classical performer and musical comedy revue star with a highly distinctive voice and "old school" acting style, was born Max Bor on November 1, 1902, in Enniskillen, County Fermanagh, Ireland. The son of Edward Norman Cavendish Bor and wife Mabel Lloyd Thornton, Max ... See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1500 people
created 20 Nov 2010
 
a list of 459 people
created 03 Dec 2010
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Max Adrian.

User Polls

Nominated for 1 BAFTA Film Award. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (63 credits)
 1971 The Boy Friend
Max Mandeville aka Mr. Max / Lord Hubert Brockhurst
 1971 The Devils
Ibert
 1971 Play for Today (TV Series)
Nathan W. Potts
- Alma Mater (1971) ... Nathan W. Potts
 1970 W. Somerset Maugham (TV Series)
Ferdy Rabenstein
- The Alien Corn (1970) ... Ferdy Rabenstein
 1969 Comedy Playhouse (TV Series)
Ludicrus
- Up Pompeii! (1969) ... Ludicrus
 1968 Omnibus (TV Series documentary)
Frederick Delius
 1968 Point Counterpoint (TV Mini-Series)
John Bidlake
- Death of a Freeman (1968) ... John Bidlake
- Golden Lads and Girls (1968) ... John Bidlake
 1968 Luther (TV Movie)
 1967 The Wednesday Play (TV Series)
The Abbot
- The Devil a Monk Would Be (1967) ... The Abbot
 1967 Before the Fringe (TV Series)
- Episode #2.6 (1967)
 1967 NET Playhouse (TV Series)
Prof. Serebyakov
- Uncle Vanya (1967) ... Prof. Serebyakov
 1967 The Baron (TV Series)
The Chosen One
- The High Terrace (1967) ... The Chosen One
 1967 The Terrornauts
Dr. Henry Shore
 1966 Vendetta (TV Series)
Thomas Calleia
- The Sugar Man (1966) ... Thomas Calleia
 1966 The Deadly Affair
Adviser (Marlene Dietrich)
 1966 Adam Adamant Lives! (TV Series)
Dr. Klein
- Ticket to Terror (1966) ... Dr. Klein
 1966 The World of Wooster (TV Series)
Uncle George
- Jeeves and the Indian Summer of an Uncle (1966) ... Uncle George
 1966 Thirty-Minute Theatre (TV Series)
Norris
- Case Suspended (1966) ... Norris
 1964 Victoria Regina (TV Mini-Series)
Benjamin Disraeli
- Winter (1964) ... Benjamin Disraeli
- Autumn (1964) ... Benjamin Disraeli
 1956-1964 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series)
Elie de Coetquidan / William Goodman
- The Bachelors (1964) ... Elie de Coetquidan
- The Terror (1956) ... William Goodman
 1964 Espionage (TV Series)
Dr. Driffield
- The Frantick Rebel (1964) ... Dr. Driffield
 1964 Midsummer Nightmare (Short)
Puck (voice)
 1963 As You Like It (TV Movie)
Jacques
 1962 Oliver Twist (TV Mini-Series)
Fagin
- Episode #1.13 (1962) ... Fagin
- Episode #1.12 (1962) ... Fagin
- Episode #1.11 (1962) ... Fagin
- Episode #1.10 (1962) ... Fagin
- Episode #1.9 (1962) ... Fagin
 1957-1960 The DuPont Show of the Month (TV Series)
Pew / Marquis St. Evremonde / Sir Matthew Sprott
- Treasure Island (1960) ... Pew
- Beyond This Place (1957) ... Sir Matthew Sprott
 1959 Alcoa Presents: One Step Beyond (TV Series)
Marquis Jacques De La Roget
- Image of Death (1959) ... Marquis Jacques De La Roget
 1959 Perry Mason (TV Series)
Ralph Jennings
- The Case of the Deadly Toy (1959) ... Ralph Jennings
 1959 The Third Man (TV Series)
Crary
- The Angry Young Man (1959) ... Crary
 1958 Kraft Theatre (TV Series)
 1958 Adventures of the Sea Hawk (TV Series)
Higgins
- Episode #1.20 (1958) ... Higgins
 1957/II Twelfth Night (TV Movie)
Aguecheek
 1957 Camera Three (TV Series)
The Narrator
- The Story of the Soldier (1957) ... The Narrator
 1952 The Pickwick Papers
Aide
 1951 Pool of London
Charlie Vernon - acrobat / George
 1950 The Taming of Dorothy
Catoni
 1949 Charley Junior's Schooldays (Short) (voice, uncredited)
 1948 Robinson Charley (Short) (voice)
 1942 Talk About Jacqueline
Lionel
 1942 Courageous Mr. Penn
Elton
 1941 Jeannie
 1939 Marco Millions (TV Movie)
 1938 Merely Mr. Hawkins
Mr. Fletcher
 1938 Why Pick on Me?
Jack Mills
 1938 Count Albany (TV Movie)
 1937 Macushla
Kerry Muldoon
 1936 Nothing Like Publicity
Bob Wharncliffe
 1936 The Happy Family
Noel Hutt
 1936 To Catch a Thief
Salesman
 1936 A Touch of the Moon
Francis Leverton
 1934 The Primrose Path
Julian Leigh
 1934 Eight Cylinder Love (Short)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Eugene O'Neill's play, "Marco Millions", at the Westminster Theatre in London, England with Griffith Jones, Stephen Murray, Robert H. Harris, Michael Denison, Catherine Lacey, George Howe, Vera Hodson, Mario Francelli and George Woodbridge in the cast. See more »

Alternate Names:

Max Cavendish

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Performed with the Royal Shakespeare Company. See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Discuss Max Adrian on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page