No photo available. Represent Buddy Adler? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 36,317 this week

Buddy Adler (1909–1960)

While known mostly for his activities as a film producer, Maurice Buddy Adler attended both Columbia and Pennsylvania universities and wrote fiction short stories for magazines prior to becoming involved in the film industry. In 1936 he joined MGM Pictures as a writer for the regular series of short subjects that were popular at the time. He ... See full bio »

Comic-Con 2016 on IMDb

Stay plugged into all the action at Comic-Con with IMDb's Comic-Con 2016 Guide. Check out our video interviews, panel coverage, galleries, and more.

Visit our Comic-Con 2016 Guide

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 212 people
created 28 Sep 2011
 
a list of 891 people
created 01 Aug 2012
 
a list of 62 people
created 13 Jan 2015
 
a list of 35 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 550 people
created 5 days ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Buddy Adler's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 6 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

From Here to Eternity
(1953)
South Pacific
South Pacific Producer
(1958)
Bus Stop
Bus Stop Producer
(1956)
Anastasia
Anastasia Producer
(1956)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (24 credits)
 1958 The Inn of the Sixth Happiness (producer)
 1958 South Pacific (producer)
 1957 A Hatful of Rain (producer)
 1957 Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison (producer)
 1956 Anastasia (producer)
 1956 Bus Stop (producer)
 1956 The Revolt of Mamie Stover (producer)
 1956 The Bottom of the Bottle (producer)
 1956 The Lieutenant Wore Skirts (producer)
 1955 The Left Hand of God (producer)
 1955 House of Bamboo (producer)
 1955 Soldier of Fortune (producer)
 1955 Violent Saturday (producer)
 1953 From Here to Eternity (producer)
 1953 Salome (producer)
 1953 The Sabre and the Arrow (producer)
 1952 Paula (producer)
 1951 Saturday's Hero (producer)
 1951 The Harlem Globetrotters (producer)
 1950 No Sad Songs for Me (producer)
 1950 A Woman of Distinction (producer)
 1949 Tell It to the Judge (producer)
 1948 The Dark Past (producer)
Show Show Writer (12 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

E. Maurice Adler
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was set to executive produce Elvis Presley film Flaming Star (1960), but he died on July 12, 1960, prior to the start of principal photography. The extent of his contribution to the production prior to that time has not been determined. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Discuss Buddy Adler on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page