Top 5000
Down 35 this week

Scott Adkins (II)

Scott Edward Adkins was born on June 17, 1976 in Sutton Coldfield, England, into a family that for generations were butchers. Along with his elder brother Craig, he was raised by their parents, John and Janet (Sanders) Adkins, in a loving middle-class family. Scott attended Bishop Vesey's Grammar School in Sutton Coldfield. Probably not the best ... See full bio »

New "Walking Dead" Questions

We take stock of the midseason finale of "The Walking Dead" by running down the 10 questions we're left with after Episode 8.

Read our list of 10 new questions

IMDb Asks: Lisa Edelstein and Christina Ricci

On Tuesday, Dec. 1, at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT, IMDb Asks brings you a livestream Q&A and online chat with Lisa Edelstein. Tune in to to participate in the live conversation and even ask a question yourself. Plus, catch up with Christina Ricci, star of new Amazon pilot "Z." The livestream is best viewed on laptops, desktops, and tablets.

Tune in here for the one-on-one interviews

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 18 Jul 2011
a list of 21 people
created 03 Mar 2012
a list of 32 people
created 04 Mar 2013
a list of 29 people
created 10 months ago
a list of 26 people
created 1 week ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Scott Adkins's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For


Jump to: Actor | Stunts | Producer | Thanks | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (45 credits)
 2016 Eliminators (post-production)
 2016 Jarhead 3: The Siege (completed)
Gunny Raines
 2015 Re-Kill
 2015 Close Range
Colton MacReady
 2015 Wolf Warrior
Tom Cat
 2015 Zero Tolerance
 2012-2014 Metal Hurlant Chronicles (TV Series)
Joe Manda / Guillam
- Loyal Khondor (2014) ... Joe Manda
- Second Chance (2014) ... Joe Manda
- King's Crown (2012) ... Guillam
 2013 Legendary
Travis Preston
 2012 Zero Dark Thirty
 2012 El Gringo
The Man
 2009 The Tournament
Yuri Petrov
 2009 X-Men Origins: Wolverine
Weapon XI (uncredited)
 2008 Stag Night
 2008 The Shepherd (Video)
 2006 The Pink Panther
 2005 Hollyoaks: Let Loose (TV Series)
- Episode #1.14 (2005) ... Ryan
- Episode #1.9 (2005) ... Ryan
 2004-2005 Mile High (TV Series)
Ed Russell
- Episode #2.26 (2005) ... Ed Russell
- Episode #2.25 (2005) ... Ed Russell
- Episode #2.23 (2005) ... Ed Russell
- Episode #2.22 (2005) ... Ed Russell
- Episode #2.21 (2005) ... Ed Russell
 2005 Pit Fighter
 2003 The Medallion
 2003 Special Forces (Video)
 2002 Black Mask 2: City of Masks
Dr. Lang
 2002 Mutant X (TV Series)
- Sign from Above (2002) ... Marko (uncredited)
 2001 Dei seung chui keung
Isaac Borman
 2001 Pure Vengeance (Short)
 2001 The Accidental Spy
Lee's Bodyguard (as Scott Edward Atkins)
 2000 Doctors (TV Series)
- Abide with Me (2000) ... Ross
- Mum's the Word (2000) ... Ross
- Letting Go (2000) ... Ross
 1999 City Central (TV Series)
Jake Clanton
- Life Liberty and Pursuit (1999) ... Jake Clanton
 1998 Dangerfield (TV Series)
- Paths (1998)
Show Show Stunts (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Scott Atkin | Scott Edward Atkins


5' 10" (1.78 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I can pretty much say that because of Bruce Lee and Jean-Claude Van Damme, that's why I do what I do today. See more »


Father of Carmel Adkins. See more »


Spectacular Martial Arts Performer See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
I heard Scott Adkins tried out for BATMAN, WOW! aikers7
Scott Adkins should play Batman heitish
Should be in 'The Expendables 2' jack_byrnes86
remaking bloodsport, who else would you get. sackjigler
Why does Scott look like Ben Affleck ? Akhi1
Discuss Scott Adkins on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page