No photo available. Represent Faye Adams? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 40,306 this week

Faye Adams (I)

R&B/blues singer Faye Adams was born Faye Tuell in Newark, NJ, in 1925. As a young girl she and two of her sisters sang as The Tuell Sisters in churches in the Newark area and on a local radio station, where they were soon given their own gospel program. Faye eventually left the gospel genre for R&B and blues, and began getting jobs in New Jersey ... See full bio »

Behind the Curtain With "Good Girls Revolt"

Presented by Intel: Get an exclusive peek behind the scenes to see how costume design recreates the 1960s in "Good Girls Revolt."

Go Behind the Curtain

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 352 people
created 11 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Faye Adams's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Butler
The Butler Soundtrack
(2013)
Killer of Sheep
Killer of Sheep Soundtrack
(1978)
Rhythm and Blues Revue
(1955)
Basin Street Revue
(1956)

Filmography

Jump to: Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
 2013/I The Butler (performer: "Hurts Me To My Heart")
 1978 Killer of Sheep (performer: "Shake Hands")
 1956 Basin Street Revue (performer: "Somebody Somewhere" - uncredited)
 1955 Rhythm and Blues Revue (Documentary) (performer: "Every Day")
 1955 Show Time at the Apollo (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- Harlem Variety Revue ... (performer: "Everyday")
- Basin Street Revue ... (performer: "Somebody, Somewhere")
Hide Hide Show Show Self (3 credits)
 1956 Basin Street Revue
Herself
 1955 Rhythm and Blues Revue (Documentary)
Herself
 1955 Show Time at the Apollo (TV Series)
Herself - Singer
- Harlem Variety Revue ... Herself - Singer
- Basin Street Revue ... Herself - Singer

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Album: "Shake a Hand--Golden Classics" (Collectables). See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Faye Scruggs

Message Boards

Discuss Faye Adams on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page