STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 14,981 this week

Roy Acuff (1903–1992)


Roy Acuff was born on September 15, 1903 in Maynardville, Tennessee, USA as Roy Claxton Acuff. He was married to Mildred Louise Douglas. He died on November 23, 1992 in Nashville, Tennessee. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: June

Of course Wonder Woman is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 211 people
created 18 Jul 2012
 
a list of 391 people
created 21 Jul 2014
 
list image
a list of 25 people
created 22 Jan 2015
 
list image
a list of 200 people
created 13 May 2016
 
a list of 147 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Roy Acuff's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Surf's Up
Surf's Up Soundtrack
(2007)
Free Show Tonite
Free Show Tonite Himself - Narrator
(1984)
Flirting
Flirting Soundtrack
(1991)
Night Train to Memphis
(1946)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (29 credits)
 2015 I Saw the Light (performer: "Low and Lonely")
 2014 The Heart of Country: How Nashville Became Music City USA (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "Wabash Cannon Ball")
 2014 Big John: The John Hartson Story (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "Big Bad John" - uncredited)
 2010 Country's Greatest Stars Live: Vol. 1 (Video) (performer: "Wabash Cannonball")
 2009 The Marty Stuart Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Wanda Jackson (2009) ... (writer: "The Streamline Cannonball")
 2009 Big River Man (Documentary) (performer: "Take My Hand Precious Lord")
  Nip/Tuck (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode, 2007) (writer - 1 episode, 2007)
- Dr. Joshua Lee (2007) ... (performer: "A Sinner's Death (I'm Dying)") / (writer: "A Sinner's Death (I'm Dying)")
 2007 Opry Video Classics: Pioneers (Video) (performer: "Wabash Cannon Ball")
 2007 Surf's Up (performer: "Steel Guitar Blues") / (writer: "Steel Guitar Blues")
 1998 Hetty Wainthropp Investigates (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Something to Treasure (1998) ... (writer: "Big Bad John" - uncredited)
 1996 Grand Ole Opry 70th Anniversary (TV Special) (performer: "Great Speckled Bird")
 1992 Another Girl Another Planet (performer: "The Great Speckled Bird")
 1991 Flirting (writer: "Big Bad John")
 1990 Big Bad John (writer: "Big Bad John")
 1988 Dolly (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Nashville Memories (1988) ... (performer: "Wabash Cannonball")
 1981 They All Laughed (performer: "BACK IN THE COUNTRY")
 1970-1971 The Johnny Cash Show (TV Series) (performer - 2 episodes)
- The History of Country Music: Part 1 (1971) ... (performer: "Wabash Cannonball")
- Episode #1.32 (1970) ... (performer: "Wabash Cannonball", "Great Speckled Bird")
 1968 The Jerry Lewis Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.21 (1968) ... (writer: "Sixteen Tons" - uncredited)
 1965 The Drifter (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Mountaineers (1965) ... (writer: "The Precious Jewel" - uncredited)
 1962 I've Got a Secret (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 28 May 1962 (1962) ... (writer: "Big Bad John")
 1960 Ozark Jubilee (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 12 March 1960 (1960) ... (performer: "The Door of My Heart" - uncredited)
  Country Style, U.S.A. (TV Series short) (performer - 2 episodes, 1957 - 1958) (writer - 1 episode, 1958)
- Episode #2.13 (1958) ... (performer: "Pins and Needles", "I Saw the Light", "Streamlined Cannonball") / (writer: "Streamlined Cannonball")
- Episode #1.13 (1957) ... (performer: "Sunshine Special", "The Tennessee Fox Chase", "That Glorybound Train")
 1949 Home in San Antone (performer: "Home in San Antone", "Freight Train Blues")
 1948 Smoky Mountain Melody (performer: "Party Time on the Prairie")
 1946 Night Train to Memphis (performer: "Night Train to Memphis", "No One Will Ever Known") / (writer: "That Glory Bound Train")
 1944 Sing, Neighbor, Sing (performer: "Sing, Neighbor, Sing", "Easy Rockin' Chair") / (writer: "Not a Word from Home" - uncredited)
 1944 Cowboy Canteen (writer: "Night Train To Memphis" - uncredited)
 1943 O, My Darling Clementine (writer: "Write Me Sweetheart" - uncredited)
 1942 Hi, Neighbor (writer: "Stuck Up Blues", "I Know We Are Saying Goodbye")
Show Show Actor (9 credits)
Show Show Self (35 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (11 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "Very Best of Roy Acuff--Wabash Cannonball" (Columbia) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Portrayal | 1 Interview | 1 Article | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The greatest thing the Democrats have ever done for me was to defeat me for the governor of Tennessee. See more »

Trivia:

Recorded for several different labels over the years, most notably for Columbia, Capitol, and Hickory records. See more »

Trademark:

Hits "Wabash Cannonball" and "Great Speckled Bird"

Nickname:

King of Country Music

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page