STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 182 this week

Juana Acosta


Juana Acosta was born on November 28, 1976 in Cali, Colombia as Juana Acosta Restrepo. She is an actress, known for Vientos de la Habana (2016), Anna (2015) and Tiempo sin aire (2015). She is married to Ernesto Alterio. They have one child. See full bio »

"American Gods" Stars Reflect on Show's Wide Appeal

The cast of "American Gods" chat with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con about the show's success and how the series will continue to veer creatively from Neil Gaiman's source material.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 228 people
created 31 Jan 2011
 
a list of 1167 people
created 23 May 2013
 
a list of 158 people
created 07 Jul 2013
 
a list of 26 people
created 08 Apr 2016
 
a list of 956 people
created 14 Jun 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Juana Acosta's work have you seen?
2 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Vientos de la Habana
(2016)
Anna
Anna Anna
(2015)
Tiempo sin aire
(2015)
The Liberator
The Liberator Manuela Sáenz
(2013)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (52 credits)
 2018 Jefe (filming)
Ariana
 2017 Mythosis (Short)
The Porch House - Casa Kessler
 2017 Princesa de hielo (Short)
Carmen
 2017 Caïn (TV Series)
Annie Hoste
- Révision: 2ème partie (2017) ... Annie Hoste
- Révision: 1ère partie (2017) ... Annie Hoste
- La peau de Caïn: 2ème partie (2017) ... Annie Hoste
 2016 Four Seasons in Havana (TV Mini-Series)
Karina
- Vientos de la Habana (2016) ... Karina
 2016 7 años
Vero
 2016 Vientos de la Habana
Karina
 2016 The Cliff
Helena
 2014-2015 Velvet (TV Series)
Sara
- En vilo (2015) ... Sara
- Regresos (2015) ... Sara
- La hora de la verdad (2015) ... Sara
- Noche de reyes (2014) ... Sara
 2015/I Anna
Anna
 2015 The Last Panthers (TV Series)
Julia
- The Last Panther (2015) ... Julia
- Serpent's Kiss (2015) ... Julia
 2015 Tiempo sin aire
María
 2015 Sanctuaire (TV Movie)
María / Yoyes
 2014 Los misterios de Laura (TV Series)
Virginia Pizarro
- Laura y el misterio de la mujer que sobraba (2014) ... Virginia Pizarro
 2013 Borrasca (Short)
Claudia
 2013 11.6
Natalia
 2012 L'autre sang (Short)
Stella
 2011-2012 Hispania, la leyenda (TV Series)
Aldara
- La leyenda (2012) ... Aldara
- Paz romana (2012) ... Aldara
- Victoria (2012) ... Aldara
- El intercambio (2011) ... Aldara
- Hijos (2011) ... Aldara
 2011 El cartel de los sapos
Sofía
 2011 Crematorio (TV Series)
Mónica
- No dejamos nada (2011) ... Mónica
- El General (2011) ... Mónica
- Manhattan (2011) ... Mónica
- Día de pesca (2011) ... Mónica
- La oveja negra (2011) ... Mónica
 2011 Les beaux mecs (TV Series)
Olga jeune / Olga
- L'amour en fuite (2011) ... Olga
- L'ange bleu (2011) ... Olga jeune
- La revanche (2011) ... Olga jeune
- Le Memphis (2011) ... Olga jeune
 2010 Carlos (TV Mini-Series)
Amie de Carlos
 2010 Una hora más en Canarias
Mónica
 2009 Amores breves (Short)
 2008 Mujeres asesinas (TV Series)
- Martha, La Madre (2008)
 2007 Génesis, en la mente del asesino (TV Series)
Sofía Santana
- Solteros (2007) ... Sofía Santana
- Fotos familiares (2007) ... Sofía Santana
- Handicap (2007) ... Sofía Santana
- Sin aliento (2007) ... Sofía Santana
- Alta seguridad (2007) ... Sofía Santana
 2006 El asesino del parking (TV Movie)
Montse Baeza
 2006 Bienvenido a casa
Nieves
 2005 A golpes
Juanita
 2005 W.C.
 2005 Diario de un skin (TV Movie)
Mónica
 2004 Canciones de invierno (Short)
 2003 Slam
Natalia
 2003 El comisario (TV Series)
Patty
- Cuestión de peso (2003) ... Patty
 2001-2002 Policías, en el corazón de la calle (TV Series)
Bibi
- Los muertos tienen paz (2002) ... Bibi
- Amo a este hombre misógino (2002) ... Bibi
- Todo resuelto (2001) ... Bibi
 2002 Javier ya no vive solo (TV Series)
Beatriz
- ¿Quieres casarte conmigo? (2002) ... Beatriz
- Hechizos de amor (2002) ... Beatriz
- Vacaciones familiares (2002) ... Beatriz
- Chicas guerreras (2002) ... Beatriz
- Padres e hijos (2002) ... Beatriz
 2000 La reina de Queens (TV Series)
Laura Salinas
 2000 Kalibre 35
Akira Viani
 1999 La dama del pantano (TV Series)
Mariana Cervantes
- Episode #1.2 (1999) ... Mariana Cervantes
- Episode #1.3 (1999) ... Mariana Cervantes
- Episode #1.1 (1999) ... Mariana Cervantes
 1998 Golpe de estadio
Gomela
 1995 Mascarada (TV Series)
Mariana Carbo
Show Show Self (26 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Girlfriend of actor Ernesto Alterio. See more »

Nickname:

Juanita Acosta

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page