No photo available. Represent Robert Ackerman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 11,765 this week

Robert Ackerman (I)

Robert Ackerman was born on September 25, 1938 in Charleston, South Carolina, USA. He is an actor and writer, known for Stargate (1994), Cheech and Chong's Next Movie (1980) and Shoot the Moon (1982). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Robert Ackerman? Add or change photos

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Robert Ackerman's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Self | Archive footage
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (26 credits)
 1994 Stargate
Companion
 1993 Bloodlines: Murder in the Family (TV Movie)
Jim
 1992 Married with Children (TV Series)
Harry
- Death of a Shoe Salesman (1992) ... Harry
 1992 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series)
Stromberg
- Murder on Madison Avenue (1992) ... Stromberg
 1992 Sisters (TV Series)
Dr. Morgan
- A Matter of Life and Death (1992) ... Dr. Morgan
 1992 L.A. Law (TV Series)
Mr. King
 1991 Deadly Medicine (TV Movie)
 1991 MacGyver (TV Series)
Chief
- The Prometheus Syndrome (1991) ... Chief
 1991 Dead Silence (TV Movie)
Mechanic
 1990 After the Shock (TV Movie)
Mr. Thompson
 1990 Faith
Commander
 1989 Knots Landing (TV Series)
Officer
- Perfect Couples (1989) ... Officer
 1987 The Colbys (TV Series)
Stevens
- Power Plays (1987) ... Stevens
 1986 Highway to Heaven (TV Series)
Theatre Manager
- Basinger's New York (1986) ... Theatre Manager
 1982 Voyagers! (TV Series)
J.P. Morgan
- Worlds Apart (1982) ... J.P. Morgan
 1978-1982 Dallas (TV Series)
Wade Luce
- Aftermath (1982) ... Wade Luce
- Jock's Will (1982) ... Wade Luce
- The Phoenix (1982) ... Wade Luce
 1982 Shoot the Moon
Waiter
 1982 Fantasy Island (TV Series)
Balliff
- House of Dolls/Wuthering Heights (1982) ... Balliff
 1981 The Waltons (TV Series)
The Bartender
- The Revel (1981) ... The Bartender
 1981 Flamingo Road (TV Series)
- Illicit Weekend (1981)
 1980 Eight Is Enough (TV Series)
George
- Strike (1980) ... George
 1980 It's My Turn
Good Will Man
 1980 Cheech and Chong's Next Movie
Gas Station Owner
 1979 The Incredible Hulk (TV Series)
Sheriff
- Vendetta Road (1979) ... Sheriff
 1978 Barnaby Jones (TV Series)
Bartender
- A Frame for Murder (1978) ... Bartender
 1978 Little House on the Prairie (TV Series)
Manager
- The Wedding (1978) ... Manager
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Robert Weston Ackerman
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Discuss Robert Ackerman on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page