No photo available. Represent Bettye Ackerman? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 9,365 this week

Bettye Ackerman (1924–2006)

Bettye Ackerman was born on February 28, 1924 in Cottageville, South Carolina, USA as Bettye Louise Ackermann. She was an actress, known for Ben Casey (1961), Face of Fire (1959) and Prehysteria! 2 (1994). She was married to Sam Jaffe. She died on November 1, 2006 in Columbia, South Carolina. See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

Fall TV Premiere Week

Many of your favorite shows are coming back, along with plenty of series premieres. Here's a list of the shows premiering between Sunday, September 21 and Friday, September 26.


Watch on Amazon Instant Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Bettye Ackerman.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (52 credits)
 1994 Prehysteria! 2 (Video)
Miss Winters
 1991 Ted & Venus
Poetry Award Presenter
 1986 St. Elsewhere (TV Series)
Mrs. Nova
- Lost Weekend (1986) ... Mrs. Nova
 1985 Tales of the Unexpected (TV Series)
Ruby
 1982-1984 Trapper John, M.D. (TV Series)
Dr. Michaels / Mrs. Bayard
- Promises... Promises (1984) ... Dr. Michaels
- Maybe Baby (1982) ... Mrs. Bayard
 1984 Double Trouble (TV Series)
The Judge
- Dueling Feet (1984) ... The Judge
 1983 The Love Boat (TV Series)
Professor Helen Burton
 1982 Dynasty (TV Series)
Katherine
- Kirby (1982) ... Katherine
- The Will (1982) ... Katherine
 1982 Falcon Crest (TV Series)
Elizabeth Bradbury
- For Love or Money (1982) ... Elizabeth Bradbury
 1977-1981 The Waltons (TV Series)
Belle Becker
- The Revel (1981) ... Belle Becker
 1979 240-Robert (TV Series)
Eileen Phillips
- Stuntman (1979) ... Eileen Phillips
 1978 Police Woman (TV Series)
Helen Fletcher
- Good Old Uncle Ben (1978) ... Helen Fletcher
 1978 Doctors' Private Lives (TV Movie)
Sylvia
 1977 CHiPs (TV Series)
Mrs. Burgess
- Undertow (1977) ... Mrs. Burgess
 1977 Wonder Woman (TV Series)
Asclepia
- The Return of Wonder Woman (1977) ... Asclepia
 1977 Never Con a Killer (TV Movie)
Dorothy
 1977 The Feather and Father Gang (TV Series)
Dorothy
- Never Con a Killer (1977) ... Dorothy
 1974-1976 Barnaby Jones (TV Series)
Mrs. Nesbitt / Margery Kinner
- Renegade's Child (1976) ... Mrs. Nesbitt
- Venus as in Fly Trap (1974) ... Margery Kinner
 1974-1976 Police Story (TV Series)
Katherine Moran / Martha Dunnhill
- Three Days to Thirty (1976) ... Katherine Moran
- Glamour Boy (1974) ... Martha Dunnhill
 1975 Petrocelli (TV Series)
Ann Hendricks
- Too Many Alibis (1975) ... Ann Hendricks
 1975 Harry O (TV Series)
Laureen Lister
- The Acolyte (1975) ... Laureen Lister
 1975 The Streets of San Francisco (TV Series)
Dr. Hamill
- Asylum (1975) ... Dr. Hamill
 1973-1975 The Rookies (TV Series)
Judge / Ellen Tabnor
- Solomon's Dilemma (1975) ... Judge
- Sound of Silence (1973) ... Ellen Tabnor
 1969-1974 Ironside (TV Series)
Sylvia Harris / Dr. Pat Manners
- Run Scared (1974) ... Sylvia Harris
- A Matter of Love and Death (1969) ... Dr. Pat Manners
 1974 Lucas Tanner (TV Series)
Francis Shaw
- By the Numbers (1974) ... Francis Shaw
 1974 Murder or Mercy (TV Movie)
Nurse Cantelli
 1973 Gunsmoke (TV Series)
Zisha Gorofsky
- This Golden Land (1973) ... Zisha Gorofsky
 1969-1973 Medical Center (TV Series)
Nurse Marsh
- Question of Guilt (1973) ... Nurse Marsh
- Countdown (1971) ... Nurse Marsh
- Deadly Encounter (1970) ... Nurse Marsh
- 24 Hours (1969) ... Nurse Marsh
 1972 Heat of Anger (TV Movie)
Stella Galvin
 1972 The Sixth Sense (TV Series)
Helene
 1972 Columbo (TV Series)
Miss Sherman
- Blueprint for Murder (1972) ... Miss Sherman
 1970 Bracken's World (TV Series)
Ann Frazier / Anne Frazer / Anne Frazier
- The Country Boy (1970) ... Ann Frazier
- Infinity (1970) ... Ann Frazier
- A Team of One-Legged Acrobats (1970) ... Ann Frazier
- Hey, Gringo... Hey, Pocho (1970) ... Ann Frazier
- Preview in Samarkand (1970) ... Ann Frazier
 1968-1970 The F.B.I. (TV Series)
Mary Binyon / Miss Kurland / Annette Jurgens
- Antennae of Death (1970) ... Mary Binyon
- The Prey (1969) ... Miss Kurland
- Homecoming (1968) ... Annette Jurgens
 1969 Rascal
Miss Whalen
 1969 Mannix (TV Series)
Rita Claman
- Only Giants Can Play (1969) ... Rita Claman
 1968 Companions in Nightmare (TV Movie)
Sara Nicholson
 1967 Bonanza (TV Series)
Estelle Dawson
- Second Chance (1967) ... Estelle Dawson
 1967 Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre (TV Series)
Dorothy Reynolds
- Verdict for Terror (1967) ... Dorothy Reynolds
 1965-1966 Perry Mason (TV Series)
Laura Brandon / Amy Reid
- The Case of the Positive Negative (1966) ... Laura Brandon
- The Case of the Thermal Thief (1965) ... Amy Reid
 1961-1965 Insight (TV Series)
- Breakthrough (1961)
 1964 Breaking Point (TV Series)
Eunice Osment
- Better Than a Dead Lion (1964) ... Eunice Osment
 1962-1963 Alcoa Premiere (TV Series)
Dorothy Swift / Ellen
- Chain Reaction (1963) ... Dorothy Swift
- The Jail (1962) ... Ellen
 1962 The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (TV Series)
Lorna Dickson
- The Tender Poisoner (1962) ... Lorna Dickson
 1961 Naked City (TV Series)
Susan Bognar
- Economy of Death (1961) ... Susan Bognar
 1959 Alfred Hitchcock Presents (TV Series)
Mrs. Inkel
- Specialty of the House (1959) ... Mrs. Inkel
 1959 Face of Fire
Grace Trescott
 1953 The Philco-Goodyear Television Playhouse (TV Series)
Girl
- The Bachelor Party (1953) ... Girl
Show Show Self (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Bettye Ackerman Jaffe
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Graduated from Columbia College in South Carolina in 1945 before pursuing a career in New York City while doing graduate work at Columbia University. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Well... JungleJayne7
Discuss Bettye Ackerman on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page