No photo available. Represent Jerry Abrams? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 132,066 this week

Jerry Abrams (I) (1940–2010)

Jerry Abrams was born on December 28, 1940 in California, USA. He was a cinematographer and director. He died on May 1, 2010 in San Francisco, California. See full bio »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jerry Abrams's work have you seen?

Known For

The Analyst
The Analyst Cinematographer
Overdose of Degradation
Overdose of Degradation Cinematographer
Sub Rosa Rising
Sub Rosa Rising Cinematographer


Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (8 credits)
 1985 Nasty (Video) (director of photography - as Gerald Greystone)
 1983 Bold Obsession (as Gerald Greystone)
 1979 Playthings (as Gerald Greystone)
 1978 Masterpiece (as Gerald Graystone)
 1975 The Analyst (as Gerald Graystone, photographed by)
 1975 Confessions of a Teenage Peanut Butter Freak (as Gerald Graystone, photographed by)
 1970 Overdose of Degradation (as Gerald Grayson, photographed by)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Actor (6 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (6 credits)
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Editor (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jerry Abrahms | Haviland Demerest | Gerald Grayson | Gerald Graystone | Gerald Greystone

Did You Know?


His performance art group Jerry Abrams Head Lights was one of the pioneers of concert "light shows" in the late '60s.

Star Sign:


Contribute to This Page