Top 5000
Down 226 this week

J.J. Abrams

J.J. Abrams was born on June 27, 1966 in New York City, New York, USA as Jeffrey Jacob Abrams. He is a producer and writer, known for Star Wars: The Force Awakens (2015), Lost (2004) and Super 8 (2011). He has been married to Katie McGrath since 1996. They have three children. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: October

Of course the return of "The Walking Dead" is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 24 Oct 2010
a list of 29 people
created 03 Apr 2011
a list of 35 people
created 03 Jun 2015
a list of 24 people
created 3 weeks ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of J.J. Abrams's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 2 Primetime Emmys. Another 18 wins & 42 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Lost Producer
Super 8
Super 8 Producer


To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Producer: Movie (23 credits)
 2018 Kolma (producer) (announced)
 2017 Star Wars: Episode VIII (executive producer) (post-production)
 2017 God Particle (producer) (post-production)
  Half-Life (producer) (announced)
  Portal (producer) (announced)
 2016 Star Trek Beyond (producer)
 2016 10 Cloverfield Lane (producer)
 2015 Star Wars: The Force Awakens (producer)
 2014 Infinitely Polar Bear (executive producer)
 2013 Star Trek Into Darkness (producer)
 2011 Super 8 (producer)
 2010 Morning Glory (producer)
 2009 Star Trek (producer)
 2008 Cloverfield (producer)
 2001 Joy Ride (producer)
 1999 The Suburbans (producer)
 1996 The Pallbearer (producer - as Jeffrey Abrams)
 1992 Forever Young (executive producer - as Jeffrey Abrams)
 1991 Regarding Henry (co-producer - as Jeffrey Abrams)
Show Show Producer: TV (21 credits)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (9 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (8 credits)
Show Show Writer: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Writer: Video Game (2 credits)
Show Show Music department: TV (7 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (7 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Visual effects: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (13 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (13 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (7 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (71 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (45 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (8 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

DVD commentary: Provided audio commentary on Lost: Pilot: Part 1 (2004) with Damon Lindelof and Bryan Burk. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 16 Articles | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

JJ Abrams | Jeffrey Jacob Abrams | Jeffrey Abrams


5' 7" (1.7 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

We're living at a time where if you do a Google search for a "show, review and network", you'll get the New York Times and Pete Billingsley from a town you've never heard of on the same results page. It's kind of democratizing the process so that everyone has access to a distribution system to express themselves. See more »


Is a huge fan of The Twilight Zone (1959), with his favorite episode being The Twilight Zone: Walking Distance (1959). See more »


Will sometimes go out of his way to add lens flares in his shots, often having people stand off camera pointing lights at it See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Thank you for making Star Wars awesome again. SouthofSideways
JJ Abrams: Wrong Choice for Star Wars jhchooo
ALL his movies start with... elman
Why do most of his TV shows get cancelled? JMak90
J.J. Abrams to Direct STAR WARS: EPISODE VII Kozmyn
USS Obama Mikehag
Discuss J.J. Abrams on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page