STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 28,530 this week

Suhasini (I)


Suhasini was born on August 15, 1961 in Parmakudi, Madras State, India as Suhasini Charuhasan. She is an actress and writer, known for Vanaprastham (1999), Gabbar Singh (2012) and Nuvvu Naaku Nachchav (2001). She has been married to Mani Ratnam since 1989. They have one child. See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 13 Jul 2012
 
a list of 20 people
created 23 Aug 2012
 
a list of 10 people
created 28 Dec 2012
 
a list of 29 people
created 20 Mar 2013
 
a list of 30 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Suhasini's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Vanaprastham
Vanaprastham Subhadra
(1999)
Gabbar Singh
Gabbar Singh Actress
(2012)
Nuvvu Naaku Nachchav
(2001)
Mathad Mathadu Mallige
Mathad Mathadu Mallige Kanaka (Hoovaiah's wife)
(2007)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Writer | Producer | Director | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (122 credits)
 2016 Naani
 2016 Viraat
 2015 Master Piece
Yuva's mother
 2015/III Waiting
 2015 Salt Mango Tree
Deepika
 2015 Love 24x7
Dr. Sarayu
 2015 Kanchana 2
Nandhini's Boss
 2014 Minugurulu
Kiranmai
 2013 Kalimannu
 2013 Myna
 2012 Gabbar Singh
 2011 Seedan
Thangam
 2010 Deadly-2
Soma's mother
 2010 Thillalangadi
Krishna's mother
 2010 Varudu
Advocate Vasanthi (as Suhasni)
 2010 Leader
Mom
 2009 Makante Achan
Hema
 2009 Nammal Thammil
Rose Alex
 2008 Vilapangalkkappuram
Dr. Mercy Varghese
 2008 Aegan
Shiva's Mother
 2007 Mathad Mathadu Mallige
Kanaka (Hoovaiah's wife)
 2006 Rakhi
Meenakshi Iyer
 2006 Seethakoka Chiluka
Collector
 2005 Vacation
Celine
 2004 Sri Anjaneyam
 2004 Shock
Witch Doctor
 2004 Peda Babu
 2003 Stumble
Nandini
 2003 Abhimanyu
Janaki
 2003 Vaseegara
Priya's Aunty
 2002 Nammal
Snehalatha
 2001 Theerthadanam
Vinodini K. S
 2001 Chocklet
Saradha
 2001 Nuvvu Naaku Nachchav
Sujatha
 1999 Vanaprastham
Subhadra
 1997 Bharatheeyam
 1997 Amrutha Varshini
Veena Hemanth
 1996 Ramudochhadu
 1994 Shubhalagnam
 1993 Radhasarathi
 1993 Samooham
 1991 Amma
 1989 Oru Sayahnathinte Swapnam
Capt. Alice Cherian
 1989 Bala Gopaludu
 1988 Suprabhata
 1988 Manchi Donga
 1987 BrahmaNaidu
 1987 Ezhuthapurangal
Rajalakshmi
 1987 Oru Indhiya Kanavu
Anamika
 1987 Aradhana
Jennifer
 1986/II Mr. Bharath
 1986 Sirivennela
 1986 Pranamam
Usha
 1986 Raakshasudu
 1986 Chantabbai
Jwala
 1986 Kiraathakudu
Swetha
 1985 Bullet
 1985 Dampatyam
 1985 Hosa Neeru
 1985 Jackie
 1985 Sindhu Bhairavi
Sindhu
 1985 Swathi
Swathi
 1984 Aarorumariyathe
Sudha
 1984 Bandhana
 1984 Nirdoshi
 1984 Thathamme Poocha Poocha
Kalyani
 1984 Ente Upasana
Lathika
 1984 Inti Guttu
 1984 Challenge
Lakshmi
 1983 Adaminte Variyellu
Vasanthi
 1983 Koodevide?
Alice
 1983 Yuddha Kandam
 1983 Magamaha Raju
 1983 Thayi Veedu
 1982 Manchupallaki
 1981 Palaivana Solai
Geeta
Show Show Writer (4 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Suhasini Manirathnam | Suhasini Mani Rathnam | Suhasini Mani Ratnam | Suhasni
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Niece of Kamal Haasan Daughter of Charu Haasan. Her son's name is Nandan. Has two sisters, Nandini and Subhashini.

Star Sign:

Leo

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page