No photo available. Represent Tim Hunter? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,224 this week

Tim Hunter (I)

Tim Hunter was born on June 15, 1947 in Los Angeles, California, USA. He is a director, known for River's Edge (1986), Control (2004) and The Saint of Fort Washington (1993). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Tim Hunter? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 61 people
created 23 Mar 2011
 
a list of 145 people
created 14 Jan 2012
 
a list of 5869 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 
a list of 415 people
created 11 months ago
 
a list of 8 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Tim Hunter.
4 wins & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (66 credits)
 2013-2014 Hannibal (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Futamono (2014)
- Sakizuki (2014)
- Kaiseki (2014)
- Fromage (2013)
 2014 Intelligence (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Grey Hat (2014)
 2014 Wayward Pines (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2011-2013 Necessary Roughness (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Spell It Out (2012)
 2013 Cult (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Kiss (2013)
 2012 Pretty Little Liars (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2012 Breakout Kings (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Round Two (2012)
 2011-2012 Revenge (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Perception (2012)
- Intrigue (2011)
 2011 American Horror Story (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Open House (2011)
 2011 Glee (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Rumours (2011)
 2010 Outlaw (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2010 Caprica (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2010 The Glades (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2010 Saving Grace (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Let's Talk (2010)
 2009-2010 Nip/Tuck (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Dr. Griffin (2010)
- Willow Banks (2010)
- Alexis Stone (2009)
 2008-2009 Dexter (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Slack Tide (2009)
- About Last Night (2008)
 2009 Lie to Me (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Love Always (2009)
 2008 Brotherhood (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2008 Sons of Anarchy (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Giving Back (2008)
 2007-2008 Mad Men (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Three Sundays (2008)
- Indian Summer (2007)
- Long Weekend (2007)
- Red in the Face (2007)
 2008 Army Wives (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Duplicity (2008)
 2006-2008 Law & Order (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Bogeyman (2008)
- In Vino Veritas (2006)
 2008 Breaking Bad (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2007 Kings of South Beach (TV Movie)
 2006 Deadwood (TV Series) (1 episode)
- A Rich Find (2006)
 2006 South Beach (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Who Do You Trust (2006)
 2004-2006 Cold Case (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Debut (2006)
- Time to Crime (2005)
- The Letter (2004)
 2005 House M.D. (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Mob Rules (2005)
 2003-2005 Carnivàle (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Babylon (2003)
 2003-2005 Crossing Jordan (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Family Affair (2005)
- John Doe (2003)
 2004 Control
 2004 CSI: NY (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2004 The 4400 (TV Series) (1 episode)
- White Light (2004)
 2003 Line of Fire (TV Series) (1 episode)
 2003 Out of Order (TV Mini-Series)
 2003 The Failures
 2001 Dead Last (TV Series)
 2001 Anatomy of a Hate Crime (TV Movie)
 2000 Soul Food (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Claiming (2000)
 2000 Profiler (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Clean Sweep (2000)
 1999 Mean Streak (TV Movie)
 1998 Rescuers: Stories of Courage: Two Families (TV Movie) (segment "Malka Csizmadia")
 1998 Sins of the City (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1998 Rescuers: Stories of Courage: Two Couples (TV Movie) (episode "Aart and Johtje Vos")
 1997 The Maker
 1996 The People Next Door (TV Movie)
 1996 The Colony (TV Movie)
 1995 Nowhere Man (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1994-1995 Homicide: Life on the Street (TV Series) (3 episodes)
 1995 Fallen Angels (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Fly Paper (1995)
 1995 C.P.W. (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Days of Thunder (1995)
 1994 Chicago Hope (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1993 Bakersfield P.D. (TV Series)
 1991-1993 Dark Justice (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Clean Kill (1993)
- To Die For (1991)
 1991 Eerie, Indiana (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Who's Who (1991)
- The Dead Letter (1991)
 1991 Lies of the Twins (TV Movie)
 1990-1991 Twin Peaks (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- Episode #2.21 (1991)
- Episode #2.9 (1990)
- Episode #1.5 (1990)
 1990 Beverly Hills, 90210 (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1988-1990 Falcon Crest (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Walking Money (1990)
- Rescue Me (1988)
 1986 River's Edge
 1985 Sylvester
 1982 Tex
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Lope deVargas
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Education: Harvard; AFI, Los Angeles (directing, critical studies). See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Recent Posts
He should do more movies! rexlizardo
certainly warranted. glitteringshoals
Discuss Tim Hunter on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page