STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 845 this week

Salman Khan (I)


Often known as Bollywood's "bad boy," his knack of walking into trouble has overshadowed people's perception of him as an actor. He has been featured as the bad guy of the industry several times over. But many-a-common-man claims that this macho hunk has a heart made of pure gold. Born on December 27, 1965 Salman Khan is the son of the legendary ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View company
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Salman Khan? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 18 Apr 2011
 
a list of 23 people
created 06 Nov 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 07 Jun 2012
 
a list of 36 people
created 30 Jul 2013
 
a list of 28 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Salman Khan.

User Polls

9 wins & 23 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (95 credits)
 2016 Shuddhi (announced)
 2015 Gabbar (filming)
Special Appearance (rumored)
 2014/II Kick
Devil
 2014 Lai Bhaari
Bhau
 2014 Main Tera Hero
Various God (voice)
 2014 O Teri
Cameo
 2014 Jai Ho
Major Jai Agnihotri
 2012 Son of Sardaar
Pathan
 2011 Koochie Koochie Hota Hai
Aman (voice)
 2011 Tell Me O Kkhuda
Dancer
 2011 Bodyguard
Lovely B. Singh (as Salman Khan)
 2011 Ready
Prem R. Kapoor
 2010 Prem Kaa Game
Narrator
 2010 Veer
Veer Pratap Singh / Mahendra Pratap Singh
 2009 London Dreams
Manjeet 'Mannu' Khosla
 2009 Main Aurr Mrs Khanna
Samir Khanna
 2009 Wanted
Radhe
 2008 Yuvvraaj
Deven Y. Yuvvraaj Singh
 2008 Heroes
Hav. Balkar Singh / Lt. Jaswinder 'Jassi' Singh
 2008/II Hello
Khan
 2008 God Tussi Great Ho
Arun 'AP' Prajapati
 2007 Saawariya
Imaan
 2007 Partner
Prem 'Love Guru'
 2007 Marigold
Prem Rajput
 2007 Salaam-E-Ishq
Raúl / Rahul
 2006 Baabul
Avinash 'Avi' B. Kapoor
 2006 Saawan... The Love Season
Bhagwan's Messenger
 2005 Kyon Ki...
Anand
 2005 No Entry
Prem
 2005 Lucky: No Time for Love
Aditya "Adi" Sekhri
 2004 Dil Ne Jise Apna Kaha
Rishabh
 2004 Phir Milenge
Rohit Manchanda
 2004 Garv: Pride and Honour
ACP Arjun Ranavat
 2003 Baghban
Alok Raj (Special Appearance)
 2003 Tere Naam
Radhe Mohan
 2003 Love at Times Square
Song (Special Appearance)
 2002 Yeh Hai Jalwa
Raj 'Raju' Saxena / Raj Mittal
 2002 Hum Tumhare Hain Sanam
Suraj
 2002 Tumko Na Bhool Paayenge
Veer Singh Thakur / Ali
 2001 Chori Chori Chupke Chupke
Raj Malhotra
 2000 To Fall in Love
Prem Kapoor
 2000 Dhaai Akshar Prem Ke
Truck Driver
 2000 Chal Mere Bhai
Prem Oberoi
 2000 Dulhan Hum Le Jayenge
Raja Oberoi
 1999 Sirf Tum
Prem (Special Appearance)
 1999 Hello Brother
Hero
 1999 Straight from the Heart
Sameer Rafilini
 1999 Biwi No. 1
Prem Mehra
 1999 Jaanam Samjha Karo
Rahul
 1998 Kuch Kuch Hota Hai
Aman Mehra
 1998 Bandhan
Raju
 1998 Jab Pyaar Kisise Hota Hai
Suraj Dhanrajgir
 1998 Pyaar Kiya To Darna Kya
Suraj Khanna
 1997 Dus
Captain Jeet Sharma
 1997 Deewana Mastana
Prem Kumar (uncredited)
 1997 Auzaar
Suraj Prakash
 1997 Judwaa
Raja / Prem Malhotra
 1996 Jeet
Rajnath 'Raju' Sahay
 1996 Majhdhaar
Gopal
 1995 Veergati
Ajay
 1995 Karan Arjun
Karan Singh
 1994 Sangdil Sanam
Kishan
 1994 Andaz Apna Apna
Prem Bhopali
 1994 Chaand Kaa Tukdaa
Shyam S. Malhotra
 1993 Jaagruti
Jugnu
 1993 Chandra Mukhi
Raja Rai
 1993 Dil Tera Aashiq
Vijay
 1992 Nishchaiy
Vasudev Gujral / Rohan Yadav
 1992 Ek Ladka Ek Ladki
Raja
 1992 Suryavanshi
Vicky / Suryavanshi Vikram Singh
 1991 Patthar Ke Phool
Suraj Verma
 1991 Love
Prithvi
 1991 Saajan
Akash Verma
 1991 Kurbaan
Akash Singh
 1991 Sanam Bewafa
Salman Khan
 1990 Baaghi: A Rebel for Love
Saajan Sood
 1989 Maine Pyar Kiya
Prem Choudhary
 1988 Biwi Ho To Aisi
Vicky K. Bhandari
Show Show Actor: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Music department: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Writer: Movie (3 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (6 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (13 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (8 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV Commercial for Tiger Biscuits.

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »


Alternate Names:

Salman Bhai and family

Height:

5' 8½" (1.74 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The only person I have hurt is myself. See more »

Trivia:

Works frequently with brothers Arbaaz and Sohail Khan, and brother in-law Atul Agnilhotri. See more »

Trademark:

Removing his shirt See more »

Nickname:

Tiger Salman See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
so underrated !! moon_shine_93
Friends moviegirl49
FAKE ACCENT amrita06
New Fan sneezy75
Veer = flop moon_shine_93
Veer? moon_shine_93
Discuss Salman Khan on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page