STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 40,614 this week

Tony Ciccone


Picture editor Tony Ciccone began his professional career as an actor in television and film before focusing on a career behind the camera. Born in 1960 in New York City, the son of a used car dealer and a homemaker, Ciccone and his older sister were raised in Huntington Station on Long Island. An auto enthusiast and filmmaking buff since an early... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and company
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Tony Ciccone? Add contact information

IMDb Picks: May

Fire up those coffee pots. "Twin Peaks" has returned. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about this month.

Visit IMDb Picks

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tony Ciccone's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

True Romance
True Romance Editorial Department
(1993)
Groundhog Day
Groundhog Day Editorial Department
(1993)
Mission: Impossible II
Mission: Impossible II Editorial Department
(2000)
Domino
Domino Editorial Department
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Editorial department (23 credits)
 2014 Alien Abduction (additional editor)
 2014 Bad Country (additional editor)
 2013 Crimes of the Century (TV Mini-Series) (editorial consultant - 8 episodes)
- The Unabomber (2013) ... (editorial consultant)
- The Siege at Waco (2013) ... (editorial consultant)
- The Prosecution of Amanda Knox (2013) ... (editorial consultant)
- The Oklahoma City Bombing (2013) ... (editorial consultant)
- The Shooting of Ronald Reagan (2013) ... (editorial consultant)
 2013/I Oculus (editorial consultant)
 2010 Operation: Endgame (additional editor - uncredited)
 2008/I Animals (additional editor)
 2005 Domino (additional editor)
 2002 Bad Company (additional editor)
 2001 Pearl Harbor (associate editor)
 2000 Mission: Impossible II (additional editor)
 1998 The Negotiator (additional editor)
 1997 Bella Mafia (TV Movie) (assistant editor)
 1997 Kiss the Girls (first assistant editor)
 1996 Down Periscope (first assistant editor)
 1995 Stuart Saves His Family (first assistant editor)
 1994 Clifford (second assistant editor - as Tony S. Ciccone)
 1993-1994 Red Shoe Diaries (TV Series) (assistant editor - 8 episodes)
- The Game (1994) ... (assistant editor)
- Borders of Salt (1994) ... (assistant editor)
- Runway (1993) ... (assistant editor)
- Liar's Tale (1993) ... (assistant editor)
- Kidnap (1993) ... (assistant editor)
 1993 True Romance (first assistant film editor - as Tony S. Ciccone)
 1993 Groundhog Day (first assistant editor)
 1991 The Last Boy Scout (apprentice editor)
 1990 Days of Thunder (apprentice editor - as Tony S. Ciccone)
 1990 Coupe de Ville (second assistant film editor)
 1989 Vice Academy (assistant editor)
Show Show Editor (14 credits)
Show Show Actor (10 credits)
Show Show Visual effects (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details


Alternate Names:

Anthony Ciccone | Tony 'Mopar' Ciccone | Tony S. Ciccone | Tony Mopar

Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I consider myself a cinematic politician. See more »

Trivia:

Was second editor on M:I-2 for a year until a serious motorcycle accident knocked him off the picture. Was then given lesser final film credit of "Additional Editor". See more »

Nickname:

TC

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page