STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 23,792 this week

Maria Callas (1923–1977)


This volatile opera diva was born in New York City to Greek émigrés in 1923. Her father set up a pharmacy and changed the family name from Kalogeropoulos to Callas. As a child Maria studied the piano. When her parents separated (she was 14 at the time), her mother returned to Athens with Maria and her sister. The budding singer was quickly ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 53) in Paris, France

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: March

IMDb's editors share the movies and TV shows they are excited to see in March.

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 85 people
created 09 Jul 2011
 
a list of 100 people
created 19 Jul 2011
 
a list of 800 people
created 25 Nov 2011
 
a list of 214 people
created 28 Jun 2012
 
list image
a list of 30 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Maria Callas's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (41 credits)
 2014 Pasolini (performer: "Una voce poco fa (cavatina di Rosina)")
 2014 Grace of Monaco (performer: "O mio babbino caro", "Ebben? Ne andrò lontana")
 2013 Maria, Callas (Documentary short) (performer: "O mio Babbino Caro")
 2013 Metro Manila (performer: "O mio babbino caro", "Ebben... Ne andro lontana")
 2012 Le monde à l'envers (Short) ("La Wally : Ebben? Ne andro lontana")
 2012 Arbitrage (performer: "Impromptu in B Flat Major")
 2012 Gent de paraula (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.14 (2012) ... (performer: "O mio babbino caro")
 2011 The Iron Lady (performer: "Casta Diva" (From "Norma"))
 2011 Tu cara me suena (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (2011) ... (performer: "O mio babbino caro")
 2011 La Duquesa II (TV Mini-Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.2 (2011) ... (performer: "Samson et Delila")
 2010 The Warrior's Way (performer: "D'amor sull'ali rosee")
 2010 The American (performer: "UN BEL DÌ VEDREMO")
 2010 The Housemaid (performer: "La Mamma Morta" from Opera Andrea Chinier)
 2010 22 Bullets (performer: "Ehii Rodolfo ... O Soave Fanciulla", "Un Bel Di Vedremo")
 2009 Medal of Honor (performer: "Casta Diva" from the opera "Norma")
 2009 The Young Victoria (performer: "Vieni, fra queste braccia")
 2009 Banda sonora (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #5.4 (2009) ... (performer: "O mio babbino caro")
 2008/I Milk (performer: "Ah, quegli occhi! Quale occhio al mondo", "Mia gelosa!")
 2008 True and Tender Is the North (performer: "La Traviata" (excerpt))
 2008 La belle personne (performer: "Il Dolce Suono")
 2008 Bottle Shock (performer: "Un bel di vedremo")
 2007/I Closure (performer: "Casta Diva from 'Norma'")
 2006 Wallander (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Blodsband (2006) ... (performer: "La Traviata, Libiamo Ne, Lieti Calici")
 2005 Saltön (TV Series) (performer: "Vissi d'arte, vissi d'amore")
 2004 2046 (performer: "Oh! s'io potessi dissipar le nubi... Col sorriso l'innocenza")
 2003 I, Cesar (performer: "Casta Diva")
 2002 Callas Forever (performer: "Un bel dì vedremo", "O mio babbino caro", "Carmen", "Libiamo (Brindisi)", "Vissi d'arte")
 2001 Wrestling with the Bee (Short) (performer: "Aida")
 1997 Sunday (performer: "Spargi d'amore")
 1995 The Bridges of Madison County (performer: "Casta Diva", "Mon coeur s'ouvre à ta voix")
 1995 Celestial Clockwork (performer: "Casta diva" from opera "Norma")
 1993 Philadelphia (performer: "La mamma morta", "O nume tutelar", "Ebben? ne andrò lontana", "Ecco: respiro appena")
 1991 Atlantis (Documentary) (performer: "Extrait de 'La sonnambula'")
 1990 Mink mink mink (TV Movie documentary) (performer: "Manon Lescaut" (excerpt))
 1987 Opera (performer: "Lady Macbeth ("Vieni t'afretti"), "Casta Diva", "Amami Alfredo", "Sempre libera")
 1979 Luna ("Tutte le feste al tempio' from 'Rigoletto'")
 1968 Maria Callas Porträt (Short) (performer: "Un ballo di maschera" (extracts), "I puritani" (extracts))
 1968 Mona Lisa (Short) (performer: "Medea" (extracts), "Un ballo di maschera" (extracts), "La forza del destino" (extracts), "Lucia di Lammermoor" (extracts))
 1964 Maria Callas at Covent Garden (TV Special documentary) ("Tosca (Atto II)") / (performer: "Don Carlo (Atto IV): Tu che le vanità", "Carmen: Habanera (Acte I)", "Carmen: Séguedille (Acte I)")
 1962 Maria Callas in Concert - Hamburg, 16 March 1962 (TV Special) (performer: "Le Cid, Acte III: De cet affreux combat... Pleurez, mes yeux", "Carmen, Acte I: L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Havanera)", "Carmen, Acte I: Près des remparts de Séville (Séguidille)", "Ernani, Atto I: Surta è la notte... Ernani!... Ernani, involami (Cavatina di Elvira)", "La Cenerentola, Atto II: "Nacqui' all'affanno... Non più mesta", "Don Carlo, Atto III: O don fatale, o don crudel")
 1956 The Ed Sullivan Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #10.10 (1956) ... (performer: "Vissi d'arte")
Show Show Actress (4 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (24 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Her stage credits include: title role in the opera "Medea" by Luigi Cherubini and François-Benoît Hoffmann (Royal Opera House, London, 1959)

Publicity Listings:

2 Biographical Movies | 3 Print Biographies | 5 Portrayals | 6 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Love is so much better when you're not married. See more »

Trivia:

Her ashes were flown to Greece and scattered in the Aegean Sea. See more »

Nickname:

La Divina

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Movie cast? texadatimewarp
Eyeliner lavieenrosecabaret
Discuss Maria Callas on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page