STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,704 this week

Chris Terrio


Chris Terrio was born on December 31, 1976 in New York City, New York, USA. He is a writer and director, known for Argo (2012), Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice (2016) and Justice League (2017). See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 36 people
created 18 Oct 2013
 
a list of 29 people
created 07 Dec 2014
 
a list of 33 people
created 28 Jan 2016
 
a list of 34 people
created 28 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Chris Terrio's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 17 wins & 21 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Argo
Argo Writer
(2012)
Justice League
(2017)
Heights
Heights Writer
(2005)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: Movie (7 credits)
  Richard II (written by) (pre-production)
 2017 Justice League (screenplay by) / (story by)
 2012 Argo (screenplay by)
 2005 Heights (additional screenplay material)
Show Show Writer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Editor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Editor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Assistant director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Camera department: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (4 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Christopher Terrio
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[re writing Argo (2012) ] Scene 58--nine men sitting in a conference room talking through scenarios for cover stories to get Americans out of Iran--was difficult. There's nothing to cut to except the actors' faces. The tension has to come from the subtle shifts of power. CIA and State Department officials debate ideas, each worse than the last. I knew the crucial beat would come when our hero, ... See more »

Trivia:

After writing the screenplay for 'Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice', Terrio wrote the foreword for Batman: Earth One Vol. 2: "Geoff Johns and Gary Frank's Batman: Earth One Vol. 2 reminds us of Batman's place not only in the pantheon of superheroes, but in the pantheon of all American literary characters. Their graphic novel renders Batman as novel-of-education; hard-boiled procedural; revenge ... See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page