STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,161 this week

Majid Majidi


Majid Majidi was born on April 17, 1959 in Tehran, Iran to a middle class family. He started acting in amateur theater groups at the age of fourteen. After receiving his high school diploma, he started studying art at the Institute of Dramatic Art in Tehran. After the Islamic Revolution of 1979, his interest in cinema brought him to act in various... See full bio »

Born:

in Tehran, Iran

Graduation Advice From the Stars

Oh, the places you'll go ... armed with the wisdom from actual commencement speeches delivered by actors, producers, writers, and more.

See the full list

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 22 people
created 19 Jul 2012
 
a list of 29 people
created 26 May 2013
 
a list of 24 people
created 14 Sep 2013
 
a list of 23 people
created 10 Jun 2014
 
a list of 26 people
created 01 Jan 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Majid Majidi's work have you seen?

User Polls

37 wins & 14 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Children of Heaven
(1997)
The Color of Paradise
(1999)
Baran
Baran Director
(2001)
Avaze gonjeshk-ha
(2008)

Filmography

Jump to: Director | Writer | Actor | Producer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Director (18 credits)
 2017 Beyond the Clouds (attached) (filming)
 2008 Najva Ashorai (Documentary)
 2003 Olympik tu urdugah (Short)
 2003 Pa berahneh ta Herat (Documentary)
 2001 Baran
 1996 Pedar
 1995 Khoda miad (Short)
 1992 Baduk
 1989 Yek rooz zendegi ba aseer (Documentary short)
 1988 Ruz-e emtehan
 1984 Hoodaj
 1981 Enfejar (Short)
Show Show Writer (17 credits)
Show Show Actor (13 credits)
Show Show Producer (5 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Magid Magidi
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His film, Children of Heaven (1997), is the first Iranian film to have been nominated for an Academy Award (Best Foreign Language Film, 1999). See more »

Contribute to This Page