No photo available. Represent Ellis Dungan? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 829,753 this week

Ellis Dungan (1908–2001)

Ellis Dungan was born on April 28, 1908 in Ohio, USA as Ellis R. Duncan. He is known for his work on Meera (1945), Manthiri Kumari (1950) and Meera (1947). He died on December 1, 2001 in Wheeling, West Virginia, USA. See full bio »


in Ohio, USA

IMDb Picks: October

Of course the return of "The Walking Dead" is on our radar this month. See which other movies and TV shows we're excited about in IMDb Picks.

Visit IMDb Picks

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 9100 people
created 26 Feb 2012

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ellis Dungan's work have you seen?
1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Meera Director
Manthiri Kumari
Manthiri Kumari Director
Meera Director
Ambikapathy Director


Hide Hide Show Show Director (15 credits)
 1949 Ponmudi
 1947 Meera
 1945 Meera
 1945/II Returning Soldier
 1945 Valmiki
 1943 Daasi Penn
 1940 Kalamegham
 1940 Shakuntala
 1940 Suryaputri
 1937 Ambikapathy
 1936 Seemanthini
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (1 credit)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ellis R. Dungan

Did You Know?

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Ellis Dungan on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page