STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 436 this week

Howard Shore (I)


Howard Shore was born on October 18, 1946 in Toronto, Ontario, Canada as Howard Leslie Shore. He is known for his work on The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003), The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001) and The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002). See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and television shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide. Being terrified was never so much fun.

Enter if you dare

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 12 Dec 2010
 
a list of 25 people
created 27 Mar 2013
 
list image
a list of 27 people
created 07 Aug 2014
 
list image
a list of 28 people
created 17 Feb 2015
 
a list of 25 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Howard Shore's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Oscars. Another 76 wins & 101 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Music department: Movie (50 credits)
 2013 The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (conductor) / (orchestrator)
 2013 Jimmy P. (conductor) / (orchestrator)
 2012 The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey (conductor) / (orchestrator)
 2012 Cosmopolis (music producer)
 2011 Hugo (conductor) / (orchestrator)
 2011 A Dangerous Method (conductor) / (music adaptation) / (orchestrator)
 2010 The Twilight Saga: Eclipse (conductor) / (orchestrator)
 2010 Edge of Darkness (conductor) / (orchestrator)
 2008/I Doubt (conductor) / (orchestrator)
 2007 Eastern Promises (conductor) / (orchestrator) / (score producer)
 2005 A History of Violence (conductor) / (orchestrator)
 2004 The Aviator (conductor: score) / (orchestrator: score) / (score producer)
 2003 The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (conductor) / (orchestrator)
 2002 The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (conductor) / (orchestrator)
 2001 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (conductor) / (orchestrator)
 2001 The Score (conductor) / (orchestrator)
 2000 Shadow Magic (music consultant)
 2000 The Cell (conductor) / (orchestrator)
 2000 The Yards (music conductor) / (music orchestrator)
 2000 High Fidelity (conductor) / (music arranger)
 1999 Dogma (conductor) / (music mixer) / (music orchestrator)
 1999 eXistenZ (conductor) / (orchestrator)
 1997 The Game (conductor) / (orchestrator)
 1997 Cop Land (conductor) / (orchestrator)
 1996 That Thing You Do! (conductor: score)
 1996 Striptease (conductor)
 1996 Crash (conductor) / (orchestrator)
 1996 The Truth About Cats & Dogs (music conductor) / (music orchestrator)
 1996 Before and After (conductor) / (orchestrator)
 1995 White Man's Burden (conductor) / (orchestrator)
 1994 Nobody's Fool (conductor) / (orchestrator)
 1994 Ed Wood (conductor - uncredited) / (orchestrator)
 1994 The Client (conductor) / (orchestrator)
 1993 Philadelphia (conductor)
 1993 Mrs. Doubtfire (orchestrator)
 1993 M. Butterfly (conductor) / (orchestrator)
 1993 Sliver (conductor) / (orchestrator)
 1992 Prelude to a Kiss (conductor)
 1991 Naked Lunch (conductor)
 1991 A Kiss Before Dying (conductor)
 1990 Postcards from the Edge (music supervisor: musical numbers)
 1990 Quick Change (composer: additional music) / (orchestrator)
 1989 She-Devil (conductor)
 1988 Dead Ringers (conductor)
 1986 Belizaire the Cajun (music producer)
 1984 Places in the Heart (additional music producer)
 1983 Silkwood (music coordinator)
 1981 The Man Who Saw Tomorrow (performer: Lasers)
 1978 Drop Dead, Dearest (conductor)
Show Show Music department: TV (8 credits)
Show Show Music department: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Music department: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Composer: Movie (76 credits)
Show Show Composer: TV (7 credits)
Show Show Composer: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Composer: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Composer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (25 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (10 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (19 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (15 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Unused score: King Kong (2005) See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

Howard Shore and his All Monster Band | Howard Shore and his Bobby Blue Band | The Candy Slice Group | Howard | Howard 'Bud' Shore
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was inspired by Richard Wagner; in particular his Ring of the Nibelung cycle of operas; in composing his scores for the Lord of the Rings films. One exception to this was the Shelob's Lair scene from The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003), in which Peter Jackson told him to "go off and pretend you're making another movie for David Cronenberg. This should sound like The Fly (1986)!". See more »

Trademark:

Often works with directors David Cronenberg and Peter Jackson See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Lord of the Rings overated??? khuayta
Best track on The Lord of the Rings soundtracks??? pankookis
Does anyone find Howard Shore's music a little bit too... 'heavy'? exirkamalabadi
Howard Shore rejected on KING KONG! PMuhs
Shore v. Wagner nolfidde
The Twilight Saga: ECLIPSE alexfagot
Discuss Howard Shore on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page