STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 24,351 this week

Nathaniel Shilkret (1889–1982)


Nathaniel Shilkret was born on December 25, 1889 in New York City, New York, USA as Naftule Schüldkraut. He is known for his work on Swing Time (1936), Shall We Dance (1937) and The Toast of New York (1937). He died on February 18, 1982 in New York City. See full bio »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Nathaniel Shilkret.

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (98 credits)
 1951 Screenliner: Lake Texoma (Documentary short)
 1951 Flying Padre: An RKO-Pathe Screenliner (Documentary short)
 1949 Airline Glamour Girls (Documentary short)
 1949 This Is America No. 3: Berlin Powderkeg (Documentary short)
 1948 Fighting Tarpon (Documentary short)
 1948 Athletic Stars (Short)
 1948 The 49th State (Documentary short)
 1948 Children's Village (Documentary short) (uncredited)
 1948 Athletic Varieties (Short)
 1947 This Is America: Smoke Eaters (Documentary short)
 1947 This Is America: Whistle in the Night (Documentary short)
 1947 This Is America: I Am an Alcoholic (Documentary short)
 1947 Mr. Bell (Short)
 1946 Beauty for Sale (Short)
 1946 Boys' Ranch
 1945 It Looks Like Rain (Short)
 1945 This Man's Navy (musical score)
 1944 A Great Day's Coming (Short) (uncredited)
 1944 Nostradamus IV (Short)
 1944 Dark Shadows (Short)
 1944 Blonde Fever
 1944 A Lady Fights Back (Documentary short)
 1944 Lost in a Harem (uncredited)
 1944 Return from Nowhere (Short)
 1944 An American Romance (uncredited)
 1944 Grandpa Called It Art (Documentary short)
 1944 Patrolling the Ether (Short)
 1943 Suckerbait (Short documentary) (uncredited)
 1943 This Is Tomorrow (Documentary short)
 1943 To My Unborn Son (Short)
 1943 Storm (Documentary short)
 1943 Ode to Victory (Short) (as Nat Shilkret)
 1943 Journey to Yesterday (Short)
 1943 Trifles That Win Wars (Short) (as Nat Shilkret, musical score)
 1943 Don't You Believe It (Short)
 1943 Nursery Rhyme Mysteries (Short) (as Nat Shilkret)
 1943 That's Why I Left You (Short)
 1943 Hitler's Madman (uncredited)
 1943 Heavenly Music (Short) (as Nat Shilkret, musical score)
 1943 Calling All Kids (Short)
 1943 Inca Gold (Short)
 1943 Plan for Destruction (Short)
 1943 Air Raid Wardens (as Nat Shilkret, musical score)
 1943 Portrait of a Genius (Documentary short) (uncredited)
 1943 You, John Jones! (Short) (uncredited)
 1942 The Last Lesson (Short) (music score)
 1941 Jungle Cavalcade (Documentary) (uncredited)
 1941 Repent at Leisure (uncredited)
 1941 The Saint in Palm Springs (uncredited)
 1939 Montmartre Madness (Short) (uncredited)
 1939 Glimpses of Australia (Documentary short)
 1938 Singapore and Jahore (Documentary short)
 1938 This Marriage Business (uncredited)
 1938 Trade Mice (Short)
 1938 Quintupland (Documentary short)
 1937 Hitting a New High (uncredited)
 1937 Music for Madame (uncredited)
 1937 The Toast of New York (uncredited)
 1937 Rocky Mountain Grandeur (Documentary short)
 1937 Border Cafe (uncredited)
 1937 Serene Siam (Documentary short)
 1937 Hong Kong: 'The Hub of the Orient' (Documentary short)
 1937 The Soldier and the Lady (uncredited)
 1937 Glimpses of Java and Ceylon (Documentary short)
 1936 That Girl from Paris (uncredited)
 1936 Winterset (uncredited)
 1936 Smartest Girl in Town (uncredited)
 1936 Walking on Air (uncredited)
 1936 The Bohemian Girl (uncredited)
 1935 Los Angeles: 'Wonder City of the West' (Documentary short) (uncredited)
 1935 Rainbow Canyons (Documentary short) (music score)
 1934 Ireland: 'The Emerald Isle' (Documentary short) (uncredited)
 1934 Holland in Tulip Time (Documentary short) (uncredited)
 1933 Beer Is Here (Short)
 1933 Iceland, Land of the Vikings (Documentary short)
 1932 Home Sweet Home, the World Over (Documentary short)
 1932 Leningrad, the Gateway to Soviet Russia (Documentary short)
 1932 Moscow, Heart of Soviet Russia (Documentary short)
 1932 Rio 'The Magnificent' (Documentary short) (uncredited)
 1932 Skyscraper Souls (uncredited)
 1932 The Island Empire (Documentary short) (uncredited)
 1930 Blotto (Short) (uncredited)
 1929 Synthetic Sin
 1928 The Lady of the Lake (musical interpretation)
 1928 Lilac Time
Show Show Music department (95 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (38 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Toured U.S. as clarinet soloist from ages seven to thirteen in the Boy's Symphony Orchestra of New York See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Nathaniel Shilkret and His Orchestra | Nat Shilkret
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

In Hollywood from 1935, under contract at RKO (1936-1937) and MGM (1943-1946), as composer, arranger and orchestrator. See more »

Nickname:

Nat

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Message Boards

Recent Posts
What other songs did Nathanial Shilkret write apart from 'Lonesom Road'? Elgroovio
Discuss Nathaniel Shilkret on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page