No photo available. Represent Willy Schmidt-Gentner? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 459,658 this week

Willy Schmidt-Gentner (1894–1964)

Willy Schmidt-Gentner was born on April 6, 1894 in Neustadt am Rennsteig, Thuringia, Germany. He is known for his work on Woman in the Moon (1929), Asphalt (1929) and Der Verlorene (1951). He died on February 12, 1964 in Vienna, Austria. See full bio »

Died:

(age 69) in Vienna, Austria

'Call of Duty' Revealed

The cast and creators of Call of Duty: Infinite Warfare reveals some of the secrets behind their movie to Kevin Smith on the IMDb Yacht at San Diego Comic-Con.

Watch clips from IMDb's Live Show

Related News

Woman in the Moon
| Trailers from Hell

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 541 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Willy Schmidt-Gentner's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Woman in the Moon
(1929)
Asphalt
Asphalt Composer
(1929)
Der Verlorene
Der Verlorene Composer
(1951)
Vienna Blood
Vienna Blood Composer
(1942)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (187 credits)
 1955 Heimatland
 1955 Spionage
 1954 Eight Witnesses (TV Movie)
 1954 Cabaret
 1952 The Grapes Are Ripe (as Willi Schmidt-Gentner)
 1951 Der Verlorene (as Willi Schmidt-Gentner)
 1951 Wonder Boy
 1949 Um eine Nasenlänge (uncredited)
 1949 Hexen
 1948 Fregola
 1948 Zyankali
 1948 Alles Lüge
 1947 Erde
 1944 Schrammeln
 1943 Wien 1910
 1943 Lache Bajazzo
 1943 Late Love
 1942 Vienna Blood
 1941 Homecoming
 1940 Operette
 1940 Krambambuli
 1939 Mother Love
 1939 Hotel Sacher
 1936 Prater
 1935 Die Pompadour
 1935 Episode
 1935 Blutsbrüder
 1934 High School
 1934 Frasquita
 1934 Unfinished Symphony (uncredited)
 1933 Der große Trick (Short)
 1932 Two in a Car
 1931 ...und das ist die Hauptsache!? (supervising composer)
 1930 Der quakende Narr (Short)
 1930 Hocuspocus
 1930 Cyankali
 1930 Die Meistersinger (Short)
 1929 2. Ungarische Rhapsodie (Documentary short)
 1929 A Throw of Dice (original music: cinema)
 1929 Asphalt
 1928 Homecoming
 1927 Im Luxuszug
 1927 Light Cavalry
 1927 Sunrise (uncredited)
 1927 Die Hose
 1927 Pique Dame
 1927 Die Weber
 1927 Laster der Menschheit (as Schmidt-Gentner)
 1927 Love
 1926 Dagfin
 1926 Fiaker Nr. 13
 1926 Die rote Maus
 1925 The Adventures of Sybil Brent (cinema music)
 1925 Comedians
 1922 Nathan der Weise (uncredited)
Show Show Music department (44 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (10 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Willy Schmidt Gentner | Willi Schmidt-Gentner | Schmidt-Gentner
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Discuss Willy Schmidt-Gentner on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page