STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 26,955 this week

J. Peter Robinson


J. Peter Robinson was born on September 16, 1945 in Fulmer, Buckinghamshire, England. He is known for his work on The Bank Job (2008), The World's Fastest Indian (2005) and Charmed (1998). He has been married to Denise Hudson since 2000. See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 616 people
created 22 Jul 2012
 
a list of 153 people
created 05 Aug 2012
 
a list of 105 people
created 16 Nov 2013
 
a list of 215 people
created 14 Apr 2014
 
a list of 59 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of J. Peter Robinson's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Bank Job
The Bank Job Composer
(2008)
Charmed
Charmed Composer
(1999-2006)
Wayne's World
Wayne's World Composer
(1992)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (96 credits)
 2016 Political Animals (Documentary)
 2016 The Age of Aerospace (TV Mini-Series documentary) (5 episodes)
- Dreamliner (2016)
- Miracle Planes (2016)
 2015/II Cracked (Short)
 2013 Airplane Repo (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Repo Roulette (2013)
- Flying Blind (2013)
- Narrow Escape (2013)
 2013/V The Choice (Short)
 2011 Dreamland (TV Movie documentary)
 2011 Blue Crush 2 (Video)
 2009-2010 Deadliest Catch (TV Series documentary) (17 episodes)
- Slow Burn (2010)
- Shipwrecked (2009)
- Day of Reckoning (2009)
- Bitter Tears (2009)
 2010 Lawyers (Short)
 2009 Bye Bye Sally (Short)
 2009 Tornado Road (TV Series) (2009)
 2008 Almost Perfect (Short)
 2008 SIS (TV Movie)
 2008 The Baker Street Bank Raid (Video documentary short)
 2008 The Bank Job
 2007/II Shelter
 2007 The Obscure Brother (Short)
 1999-2006 Charmed (TV Series) (72 episodes)
- Forever Charmed (2006)
 2006 Covert One: The Hades Factor (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (2006)
- Episode #1.1 (2006)
 2006 Quinceañera
 2004 Identity Theft (TV Movie)
 2004 12 Days of Terror (TV Movie)
 2004 I Left Me (Short)
 2003-2004 The Handler (TV Series) (8 episodes)
- Wedding Party (2004)
- Acts of Congress (2004)
- Bleak House (2004)
- Big Stones (2003)
- Hardcore (2003)
 2003 Bill Stanton Project (TV Series)
 2003 Code 11-14 (TV Movie)
 2002 Beeper
 2002 Wishcraft
 2002 Flatland (TV Series)
 2001 WW 3 (TV Movie)
 2001 Black River (TV Movie)
 2001 15 Minutes
 2001 Destiny (TV Movie)
 2000 Waterproof
 2000 The Linda McCartney Story (TV Movie)
 1995-1999 The Outer Limits (TV Series) (7 episodes)
- Déjà Vu (1999)
- New Lease (1997)
- A Stitch in Time (1996)
- Under the Bed (1995)
 1999 Spawn (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Prophecy (1999)
- Hunter's Moon (1999)
- Twitch Is Down (1999)
 1998 Don't Look Down (TV Movie)
 1998 Brink! (TV Movie)
 1998 Gargantua (TV Movie)
 1998 Firestorm
 1997 Perversions of Science (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- People's Choice (1997)
- Planely Possible (1997)
 1997 Mr. Nice Guy
 1997 Runaway Car (TV Movie)
 1996 Buried Secrets (TV Movie)
 1990-1996 Tales from the Crypt (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Cold War (1996)
- Easel Kill Ya (1991)
 1996 Kindred: The Embraced (TV Series) (6 episodes)
- Cabin in the Woods (1996) ... (music by)
- Bad Moon Rising (1996) ... (music by)
- The Rise and Fall of Eddie Fiori (1996) ... (music by)
- Romeo and Juliet (1996) ... (music by)
- Prince of the City (1996) ... (music by)
 1996 Generation X (TV Movie)
 1996 Police Story 4: First Strike (US version)
 1995 The Omen (TV Movie)
 1995 Mind Ripper
 1995 Rumble in the Bronx (english version)
 1994 New Nightmare
 1993 Laurel Canyon (TV Movie)
 1993 The Day My Parents Ran Away (TV Movie)
 1992 The President's Child (TV Movie)
 1992 With a Vengeance (TV Movie)
 1992 Encino Man
 1991-1992 Eerie, Indiana (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Heart on a Chain (1991)
- The Losers (1991)
- The Retainer (1991)
 1992 Wayne's World
 1992 Are You Lonesome Tonight (TV Movie)
 1991 Lightning Field (TV Movie)
 1990-1991 The Wonder Years (TV Series) (16 episodes)
- Road Trip (1991)
- Buster (1991)
- Courage (1991)
- Who's Aunt Rose? (1991)
- Denial (1991)
 1991 Hell Hath No Fury (TV Movie)
 1991 Deadly Intentions... Again? (TV Movie)
 1991 Prison Stories: Women on the Inside (TV Movie) (segment "1")
 1990 When You Remember Me (TV Movie)
 1990 Cadillac Man
 1989 The Wizard
 1989 Blind Fury
 1989 Nightmare Classics (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1989 The Gifted One (TV Movie)
 1988 The Kiss
 1988 Police Story 2 (US New Line Cinema version)
 1988 Desert Rats (TV Movie)
 1988 Cocktail
 1987 Bates Motel (TV Movie)
 1987 The Believers
 1987 The Gate
 1987 Rags to Riches (TV Series) (3 episodes)
- First Love (1987)
- High Society (1987)
- Pilot (1987)
 1987 J. Edgar Hoover (TV Movie)
 1986 Kate's Secret (TV Movie)
 1986 The Wraith
 1985 Police Story (US New Line Cinema version)
 1985 The Insiders (TV Series)
Show Show Music department (27 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (8 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Quatermass | Peter Robinson
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Formally with rock band Quatermass? arthursward
American Beauty part II? sclincoln
Return of the Living Dead II DVD dudleythecaretaker
THE BANK JOB score hits Amazon! Dreldon
Music to buy/download jackiechad
This guy is a great composer! moviefiend69
Discuss J. Peter Robinson on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page