STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,114 this week

Satyajit Ray (1921–1992)


Satyajit Ray was born in Calcutta on 2nd May 1921. His father, Sukumar Ray was an eminent poet and writer in the history of Bengali literature. In 1940, after receiving his degree in science and economics from Calcutta University he attended Tagore's Viswa-Bharati University. His first movie Pather Panchali (1955) won several International Awards ... See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

What to Watch: The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Pt. 1

Keith Simanton talks with the cast of The Hunger Games: Mockingjay Pt. 1.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 44 people
created 08 Sep 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 18 May 2012
 
a list of 26 people
created 12 Jul 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 18 Jul 2013
 
a list of 26 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Satyajit Ray.

User Polls

41 wins & 15 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (51 credits)
 2013 Feluda (Short) (original novel)
 2012 Jekhane Bhooter Bhoy (story)
 2011 Some Maana (Short) (adaptation)
 2011 Royal Bengal Rahasya (novel)
 2010 Gorosthane Sabdhan (novel)
 2008 Tintorettor Jishu (novel)
 2007 Kailashey Kelenkari (novel)
 2003 Bombaiyer Bombete (novel)
 2000 Dr. Munshir Diary (TV Movie) (based on a story by)
 1996 Baksha Rahasya (story)
 1995 Target
 1994 Uttoran (screenplay) / (story)
 1991 The Stranger (scenario) / (screenplay) / (story)
 1991 Goopy Bagha Phire Elo (story)
 1990 Branches of the Tree (screenplay) / (story)
 1989 An Enemy of the People (screenplay)
 1986 Kissa Kathmandu Kaa (TV Mini-Series) (novel - 1986)
 1984 The Home and the World (screenplay)
 1983 Phatik Chand (novel) / (screenplay)
 1981 Pikoor Diary (TV Short)
 1981 Deliverance (TV Movie) (dialogue) / (screenplay)
 1980 The Kingdom of Diamonds (screenplay) / (story)
 1979 Joi Baba Felunath: The Elephant God (novel) / (screenplay)
 1977 The Chess Players (dialogue) / (screenplay)
 1976 The Middleman (screenplay)
 1974 The Golden Fortress (screenplay) / (story)
 1973 Ashani Sanket (screenplay)
 1972 The Inner Eye (Documentary short)
 1972 Company Limited (screenplay)
 1971 Sikkim (Documentary)
 1970 Baksa Badal (screenplay)
 1970 The Adversary (screenplay)
 1970 Days and Nights in the Forest (screenplay)
 1969 The Adventures of Goopy and Bagha (screenplay)
 1967 The Zoo (screenplay)
 1966 Nayak: The Hero (screenplay) / (story)
 1965 The Coward (screenplay)
 1965 The Holy Man (screenplay)
 1964 Charulata (scenario) / (screenplay)
 1963 The Big City (scenario) / (screenplay)
 1962 Abhijaan (screenplay)
 1962 Kanchenjungha (story and screenplay)
 1961 Rabindranath Tagore (Documentary)
 1961 Teen Kanya (screenplay)
 1960 The Goddess (screenplay)
 1959 The World of Apu (screenplay)
 1958 Paras-Pathar (dialogue) / (screenplay)
 1958 Jalsaghar (script)
 1956 Aparajito (screenplay)
 1955 Pather Panchali (screenplay)
 1950 Chinnamul (uncredited)
Show Show Director (37 credits)
Show Show Composer (37 credits)
Show Show Producer (7 credits)
Show Show Music department (5 credits)
Show Show Costume designer (2 credits)
Show Show Sound department (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (5 credits)
Show Show Self (7 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial: for India Iron & Steel Co. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 2 Print Biographies | 2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of the jury at the Venice Film Festival in 1982. See more »

Nickname:

Manik See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Worldwide fame and knowledge is an insult thinking_about_username
Very few DVD's suproy
Favorite Ray films... Quentin_Compson
Indian Movies jazzjune408
Songs waseemee
Flaherty and Ray Alpha6000
Discuss Satyajit Ray on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page