STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 50,195 this week

Piero Piccioni (1921–2004)


Piero Piccioni was born in Turin (Italy) on the 6th December 1921. Son of a pure Turinese mother (her maiden name was Marengo), and from here the pseudonym Piero Morgan, which he adopted until 1957. He had played on the radio with his historic Big Band "013" in 1938, to then return, after the liberation of Italy in 1944. His was the first Italian ... See full bio »

Died:

(age 82) in Rome, Lazio, Italy

Moments From Our Favorite Family Films

Take a look back at the magical and memorable moments from our favorite family movies

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 39 people
created 31 Mar 2011
 
a list of 9 people
created 17 Apr 2011
 
a list of 100 people
created 31 Aug 2012
 
a list of 34 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 
a list of 34 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Piero Piccioni's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Big Lebowski
The Big Lebowski Soundtrack
(1998)
Silver Linings Playbook
(2012)
American Hustle
American Hustle Soundtrack
(2013)
Contempt
Contempt Composer
(1963)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Composer: Movie (170 credits)
 2015 New York
 1990 L'avaro
 1984 Tutti dentro
 1983 Il tassinaro
 1982/I Fighting Back
 1981 Tre fratelli
 1980 Io e Caterina
 1978 Le témoin
 1976 Cuore di cane
 1974 Appassionata
 1973 Lucky Luciano
 1972 Le moine
 1971 Marta
 1970 Le coppie (segment "Camera, La")
 1970 Ciao Gulliver
 1970 Many Wars Ago
 1970 Colpo rovente
 1969 Le altre
 1969 Playgirl 70
 1969 Youth March
 1969 Camille 2000
 1969 Temptation
 1968 Bora Bora
 1968 Kenner
 1968 Capriccio all'italiana (segment "Perchè?")
 1967 Every Man Is My Enemy (as Piero Morgan)
 1967 Matchless
 1967 Lo straniero
 1967 The Witches
 1966 After the Fox (Italian version)
 1966 I nostri mariti (segment "Il marito di Roberta")
 1966 M.M.M. 83
 1965/II La corde au cou
 1965 I tre volti
 1965 La fuga
 1964 Tre per una rapina (as Peter Piccioni)
 1964 La vita agra
 1963 Contempt (Italian and Spanish version)
 1963 Il boom
 1963 Il terrorista
 1963 Il demonio
 1963 L'attico
 1963 La parmigiana
 1962 Mafioso
 1962 The Slave
 1962 Anima nera
 1962 Congo vivo
 1962 Careless
 1961 La viaccia
 1961 L'imprevisto
 1961 The Assassin
 1960 Le svedesi
 1960 Il gobbo
 1960 Via Margutta
 1960 Bell' Antonio
 1960 L'impiegato
 1959 The Big Night
 1959 I magliari
 1959 I tartassati
 1958 Tempest
 1958 Nata di marzo (as Piero Morgan)
 1957 Il segreto della Sierra Dorada (as Piero Morgan)
 1957 Belle ma povere (as Piero Morgan)
 1957 La donna che venne dal mare (as Piero Morgan)
 1957 Guendalina (as Piero Morgan)
 1955 Yalis, la vergine del roncador (as Piero Morgan)
 1954 Riviera (as Piero Morgan)
 1953 Il mondo le condanna (as Piero Morgan)
Show Show Composer: TV (14 credits)
Show Show Composer: Documentary (6 credits)
Show Show Composer: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (11 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Music department: Movie (31 credits)
Show Show Music department: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »


Alternate Names:

P. Morgan | Piero Morgan | P. Piccioni | Peter Piccioni
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

He was one of the suspects of the infamous 1953 Wilma Montesi murder case. Montesi was a normal Italian woman from a proper family. Her dead body was found on a beach near Rome. Piero Piccioni was later acquitted of murder but his father's political career was ruined. The Wilma Montesi murder remains unsolved. This case inspired Federico Fellini's La Dolce Vita as the investigation exposed the ... See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page