No photo available. Represent Jerome Kern? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,704 this week

Jerome Kern (1885–1945)

Jerome David Kern was born in 1885. He began his stage career grafting American songs (for which he wrote the music) into imported European operettas. His breakthrough came with the song "They Didn't Believe Me", written (with lyrics by Edward Laska) for a show called "The Girl from Utah". It established him as a major American composer in 1914. ... See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 616 people
created 22 Jul 2012
 
a list of 810 people
created 26 Aug 2012
 
a list of 87 people
created 13 Sep 2012
 
a list of 63 people
created 04 Oct 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Jerome Kern.

User Polls

Won 2 Oscars. Another 6 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: La Belle Paree. Musical revue/vaudeville. See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 6 Print Biographies | 2 Portrayals | See more »

Alternate Names:

Mr. Jerome Kern
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Born at 7:00pm-EST See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Request for copyright information apmusa
Discuss Jerome Kern on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page