No photo available. Represent Bronislau Kaper? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 31,583 this week

Bronislau Kaper (1902–1983)

Born: February 5, 1902 in Warsaw, Poland Died: April 25, 1983 in Los Angeles, California, USA Kaper displayed musical talent as early as the age of seven when his family acquired a piano. His inclination to music led him to study both piano and composition, while also taking courses in law to satisfy his father. At twenty-one he graduated from The ... See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 508 people
created 09 Aug 2012
 
a list of 42 people
created 31 Aug 2012
 
a list of 44 people
created 17 Mar 2013
 
a list of 100 people
created 6 months ago
 
a list of 1440 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Bronislau Kaper.

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 1 win & 8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (44 credits)
 1965-1974 The F.B.I. (TV Series) (composer - 202 episodes)
- The Lost Man (1974) ... (composer: theme music - as Bronislaw Kaper)
- Deadly Ambition (1974) ... (composer: theme music)
- The Animal (1974) ... (composer: theme music - as Bronislaw Kaper)
- Selkirk's War (1974) ... (composer: theme music - as Bronislaw Kaper)
- The Exchange (1973) ... (composer: theme music - as Bronislaw Kaper)
 1963-1964 Arrest and Trial (TV Series) (composer - 30 episodes)
- Birds of a Feather (1964) ... (composer: theme music)
- Those Which Love Has Made (1964) ... (composer: theme music)
- He Ran for His Life (1964) ... (composer: theme music)
- The Revenge of the Worm (1964) ... (composer: theme music)
- Tigers Are for Jungles (1964) ... (composer: theme music)
 1962 Sweet Bird of Youth (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1959 Green Mansions (music adaptor - uncredited)
 1958 The Reluctant Debutante (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1957 Raintree County (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1954 Rogue Cop (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1954 Rhapsody (music adaptor)
 1954 The Great Diamond Robbery (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1953 The Actress (musical director)
 1953 A Slight Case of Larceny (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1953 Cry of the Hunted (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1953 Code Two (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1953 Rogue's March (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1952 Desperate Search (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1952 The Devil Makes Three (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1951 Too Young to Kiss (music adaptor - uncredited)
 1950 Spy Hunt (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1950 Please Believe Me (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1950 I Was a Shoplifter (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1949 The Stratton Story (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1949 Little Women (composer: additional music - uncredited)
 1947 Song of Love (musical director)
 1947 Song of the Thin Man (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1947 Undercover Maisie (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1947 The Mighty McGurk (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1946 The Secret Heart (music adaptor: musical score)
 1945 The Clock (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1945 Keep Your Powder Dry (composer: additional music - uncredited)
 1944 Lost in a Harem (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1943 Madame Curie (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1943 The Man from Down Under (composer: additional music - uncredited)
 1942 Whistling in Dixie (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1942 Her Cardboard Lover (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1942 Rio Rita (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1941 The Chocolate Soldier (musical director)
 1940 Florian (composer: additional music - uncredited)
 1938 The Spy Ring (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1937 A Day at the Races (music by)
 1937 Man of the People (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1936 Three Smart Girls (music)
 1936 We Went to College (composer: stock music - uncredited)
 1936 Trouble for Two (composer: stock music - uncredited)
Show Show Composer (133 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (74 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (3 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1987 CD) "Bronislau Kaper Plays His Famous Film Themes" Kaper is the pianist for themes like "Mutiny on the Bounty," "Lili." The Glass Slipper," "Butterfield 8," "Auntie Mame," "The Chocolate Soldier," "Invitation," "The Brothers Karamazov," "Green Dolphin Street," "The Swan," "Lord Jim." and "San Francisco." Released by Facet... See more »

Alternate Names:

Edward Kane | Bronislaw Kaper | Bronsilaw Kaper | Benjamin Kapper
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Born Bronislaw Kaper, his name was misread during his immigration years (the closing "w", hastily printed, was read as "u" by people not knowing the Slavic names). As a result, he is often, incorrectly, referred to as "Bronislau" Kaper - a name which does not exist and never has.

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Music in 'Betrayed', Gable and Turner film margaretwestlake
Discuss Bronislau Kaper on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page