STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,220 this week

Earle Hagen (1919–2008)


Earle Hagen was born on July 9, 1919 in Chicago, Illinois, USA as Earle Harry Hagen. He is known for his work on The Dick Van Dyke Show (1961), Gomer Pyle: USMC (1964) and Make Room for Daddy (1953). He was married to Laura Roberts (Gunn) and Elouise Sidwell. He died on May 26, 2008 in Rancho Mirage, California, USA. See full bio »

IMDb Picks: May

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in May, sponsored by COVERGIRL.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 17 Sep 2012
 
a list of 1449 people
created 9 months ago
 
a list of 153 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Earle Hagen's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 2 wins & 3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (65 credits)
 1986 Return to Mayberry (TV Movie)
 1985 North Beach and Rawhide (TV Movie)
 1984-1985 The New Mike Hammer (TV Series) (15 episodes)
- Deadly Reunion (1985)
- Firestorm (1985)
- Dead Man's Run (1984)
- Cold Target (1984)
 1984 More Than Murder (TV Movie)
 1983 Murder Me, Murder You (TV Movie)
 1983 I Take These Men (TV Movie)
 1982 Muggable Mary, Street Cop (TV Movie)
 1981 Stand by Your Man (TV Movie)
 1980 The Hustler of Muscle Beach (TV Movie)
 1980 Alex and the Doberman Gang (TV Movie) (as Earle Hagen)
 1979 Ebony, Ivory and Jade (TV Movie)
 1979 Featherstone's Nest (TV Movie)
 1979 Billy (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Letter (1979)
 1978 True Grit (TV Movie)
 1977 Killer on Board (TV Movie)
 1977 Young Dan'l Boone (TV Series) (1 episode)
- The Trail Blazer (1977)
 1977 Nashville 99 (TV Series) (4 episodes)
- Jolene (1977)
- The Fallen Idol (1977)
- Joldy (1977)
 1976 Having Babies (TV Movie)
 1976 The Cheerleaders (TV Movie)
 1976 Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman (TV Series) (39 episodes)
- Episode #1.80 (1976)
- Episode #1.75 (1976)
- Episode #1.70 (1976)
- Episode #1.65 (1976)
- Episode #1.60 (1976)
 1975-1976 Movin' On (TV Series) (22 episodes)
- Full Fathom Five (1976)
- Living It Up! (1976)
 1975 Big Eddie (TV Series)
 1975 The Runaways (TV Movie)
 1974 Planet of the Apes (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Tomorrow's Tide (1974)
- The Legacy (1974)
 1973-1974 Doc Elliot (TV Series) (15 episodes)
- The Pharmacist (1974)
- The Brothers (1974)
- Survival (1974)
- The Gold Mine (1974)
 1974 Aces Up (TV Movie)
 1973 M*A*S*H (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1968-1972 Mod Squad (TV Series) (42 episodes)
- Kristie (1972)
- A Gift for Jenny (1972)
- The Connection (1972)
 1972 The Don Rickles Show (TV Series)
 1965-1971 That Girl (TV Series) (53 episodes)
- Soot Yourself (1971)
- Stag Party (1971)
- That King (1971)
 1968-1971 Mayberry R.F.D. (TV Series) (19 episodes)
- Mike's Car (1971)
- All for Charity (1970)
- The New Well (1970)
 1970-1971 Make Room for Granddaddy (TV Series) (2 episodes)
 1971 The New Andy Griffith Show (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1969 The Monk (TV Movie)
 1969 The New People (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Episode #1.0 (1969)
 1969 My Friend Tony (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- The Lost Hours (1969)
 1965-1968 I Spy (TV Series) (53 episodes)
- Pinwheel (1968)
- Shana (1968)
 1960-1968 The Andy Griffith Show (TV Series) (249 episodes)
- Mayberry R.F.D. (1968)
- Opie and Mike (1968)
- The Wedding (1968)
 1967 The Danny Thomas Hour (TV Series)
 1963-1965 The Bill Dana Show (TV Series) (40 episodes)
- The Court Jester (1965)
- Tonsils for Two (1964)
 1953-1964 Make Room for Daddy (TV Series) (265 episodes)
- Beautiful Lady (1964)
- Pupa Loves Rusty (1964)
 1963 Vacation Playhouse (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1962 It's a Man's World (TV Series)
 1962 Medicine Man (TV Movie)
 1960 Guestward Ho! (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1960 Let's Make Love (uncredited)
 1959 Love and Marriage (TV Series)
 1959 Say One for Me (uncredited)
 1957 The Real McCoys (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Californy, Here We Come (1957) ... (as Spencer-Hagen)
 1956 Hey, Jeannie! (TV Series)
 1955 It's Always Jan (TV Series)
 1955 The Girl Rush (as M.S. Spencer-Hagen)
 1953-1954 Where's Raymond? (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Christmas (1953)
- Find Tremont (1953) ... (as M.S. Spencer-Hagen)
- Firing Molly (1953) ... (as M.S. Spencer-Hagen)
- Late to Work (1953) ... (as M.S. Spencer-Hagen)
 1951 On the Riviera (uncredited)
Show Show Music department (104 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (40 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Scoring For Films". Van Nuys: Alfred Music Publishing. ISBN 0882843885. See more »

Publicity Listings:

8 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Earle Hagan | M.S. Spencer-Hagen | msi Spencer-Hagen | Spencer-Hagen
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

It was hard work with long hours and endless deadlines; but being able to write something one day and hear it a few days later appealed to me. (on composing for television)

Trivia:

An avid golfer. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Earle Hagen R.I.P mtv_1983-1
Happy Birthday! mojoman3061
Harlem Nocturne kristina-claypool
Discuss Earle Hagen on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page