No photo available. Represent Ron Goodwin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 36,745 this week

Ron Goodwin (I) (1925–2003)

Ron Goodwin was born on 17th February 1925 in Plymouth. He was the son of a London policeman who was detached to the harbour-town. His mother felt that piano lessons would be a good pastime, so in his fifth year, the little Ron was hoisted onto a piano-stool and his education on this instrument began. Ron himself was at that time not really ... See full bio »

September Comedies on Amazon Video

September is a month for comedies on Amazon Video. Check out trailers and featurettes for new September titles in our Amazon Studios section.

Learn more about September comedies

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 07 Aug 2011
 
a list of 64 people
created 04 Oct 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 13 Jun 2014
 
list image
a list of 5184 people
created 8 months ago
 
a list of 5868 people
created 8 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ron Goodwin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Golden Globe. See more awards »

Known For

Where Eagles Dare
(1968)
Frenzy
Frenzy Composer
(1972)
Children of Men
Children of Men Soundtrack
(2006)
Battle of Britain
(1969)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (69 credits)
 2001 The Story of 'Frenzy' (Video documentary)
 1996 The Creative Person (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
- Richard Williams (1996)
 1986 Valhalla
 1977 Candleshoe
 1977 Born to Run (TV Movie)
 1976 Beauty and the Beast (TV Movie)
 1976 Spanish Fly
 1975 Safety Senses (Documentary short)
 1974 The Happy Prince (Short)
 1974 The Little Mermaid (Short)
 1973 Diamonds on Wheels (TV Movie)
 1972 Frenzy
 1971 The Selfish Giant (Short)
 1968 Submarine X-1
 1967 Canada Is My Piano (Short)
 1967 Mister Ten Per Cent (music composed and conducted by)
 1966 Cool McCool (TV Series) (1966)
 1966 The Trap
 1965 Charley (TV Movie)
 1964 Go Kart Go
 1964 Murder Ahoy
 1964 633 Squadron
 1963 Ladies Who Do
 1963 The Cracksman
 1962 Kill or Cure
 1962 The Flying Man (Short)
 1961 Johnny Nobody
 1960-1961 The Edgar Wallace Mystery Theatre (TV Series) (3 episodes)
 1961 Clue of the New Pin (uncredited)
 1960 In the Nick
 1959 The Witness
 1959 Whirlpool
Show Show Music department (64 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (29 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Composed (along with Derek New) "Yorkshire Television March", the start of day music used by Yorkshire Television (UK), 1968-1981.

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Ron Goddwyn
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Child: son Christopher. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
No Board For Ron Goodwin! DMint
Discuss Ron Goodwin on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page