STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 3,381 this week

Alexandre Desplat


Alexandre Desplat was born on August 23, 1961 in Paris, Île-de-France, France as Alexandre Michel Gerard Desplat. He is known for his work on The King's Speech (2010), The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008) and Argo (2012). See full bio »

Katheryn Winnick Shows Off Her Superpowers

From aboard the IMDboat at San Diego Comic-Con, "Vikings" star Katheryn Winnick reveals to Kevin Smith her secret superpower. This and more in our Guide to Comic-Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 40 people
created 14 Aug 2011
 
a list of 21 people
created 02 Nov 2013
 
a list of 26 people
created 13 Nov 2015
 
a list of 34 people
created 10 months ago
 
a list of 32 people
created 9 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alexandre Desplat's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 71 wins & 185 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Composer: Movie (125 credits)
 2019 The Billion Brick Race (music by) (filming)
 2016 The Secret Life of Pets (music by)
 2016 L'odyssée
 2015 Suffragette
 2015 Tale of Tales
 2014/I Unbroken
 2014 Godzilla
 2014 The Monuments Men (music by)
 2013 Philomena
 2013 Fanny
 2013 Marius
 2013 Zulu
 2012 Argo
 2012 Renoir
 2012/II Reality
 2012 Rust and Bone
 2012 Cloclo
 2011 Carnage
 2011 A Better Life
 2010 Tamara Drewe
 2009 Fantastic Mr. Fox (music by)
 2009 Julie & Julia
 2009 Army of Crime
 2009 A Prophet
 2009 Chéri
 2008 Afterwards
 2007 Lust, Caution
 2006 The Queen
 2006 Quand j'étais chanteur (original music)
 2006 The Valet
 2006 Firewall
 2006 Lies & Alibis
 2005 Syriana
 2005 Casanova
 2005 Une aventure
 2005 Hostage
 2004 Birth
 2003 Tristan
 2001 Read My Lips
 2001 Transfixed
 2000 Amazone
 2000 Vive nous!
 1999 Empty Days
 1999 Toni
 1996 Love, etc.
 1996 Lucky Punch
 1995 Les Milles
 1995 Innocent Lies
 1993 The Advocate
 1993 Le tronc
 1986 Ki lo sa?
Show Show Composer: TV (32 credits)
Show Show Composer: Short (10 credits)
Show Show Composer: Documentary (5 credits)
Show Show Composer: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Music department: Movie (61 credits)
Show Show Music department: TV (4 credits)
Show Show Music department: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Movie (17 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Short (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (5 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (20 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (6 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Alexandre Desplats

Height:

6' (1.83 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on favorite films] I've always been a film lover - that's why I've always wanted to write music for films. But if I had to choose three films: Barry Lyndon [1975], Chinatown [1974] and The Godfather [1972]. And in animation it would be The Jungle Book [1967], 101 Dalmatians [1976] and all the Tex Avery films. [2016] See more »

Trivia:

In his early teens, he started collecting soundtrack albums. He became acquainted with the music of several composers including Max Steiner, Franz Waxman, Maurice Jarre, and Georges Delerue. See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Contribute to This Page