No photo available. Represent Alvin Wyckoff? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 7,650,615 this week

Alvin Wyckoff (1877–1957)

Alvin Wyckoff was born on July 3, 1877 in New York, USA. He was a cinematographer and actor, known for The Cheat (1915), Rose of the Rancho (1914) and The Bold Caballero (1936). He was married to Jessie Wyckoff. He died on July 30, 1957 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

'Game Night' Star Jesse Plemons on Playing Creepy Characters

"The IMDb Show" gets weird with Game Night and "Black Mirror" star Jesse Plemons and learns what it's like to work with the legendary director Martin Scorsese.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Alvin Wyckoff's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Cheat
The Cheat Cinematographer
(1915)
Rose of the Rancho
Rose of the Rancho Cinematographer
(1914)
The Bold Caballero
The Bold Caballero Cinematographer
(1936)
Irish Luck
Irish Luck Cinematographer
(1925)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (84 credits)
 1945 A Message for Women (Short) (as Alvin C. Wyckoff)
 1943 No News Is Good News (Short) (director of photography)
 1943 Tips on Trips (Short)
 1942 The Magic Alphabet (Short)
 1937 A Street of Memory (Documentary short)
 1936 The Bold Caballero (as Alvin Wycoff, photography)
 1936 María Elena
 1934 White Heat
 1934/II The Lost Jungle
 1934/I The Lost Jungle
 1933 The Mystery Squadron (photography)
 1932 If I Had a Million (segment "Road Hogs", photographed by, uncredited)
 1930 The Storm
 1928 His Destiny
 1927 Spider Webs
 1927 Blind Alleys
 1926 The Canadian
 1926 Tin Gods
 1925 Irish Luck
 1925 Old Home Week
 1925 The Swan
 1924 Men
 1923 Pleasure Mad
 1923 Adam's Rib
 1922 Manslaughter
 1922 Blood and Sand (photographed by)
 1921 The Affairs of Anatol (photographed by)
 1919 Male and Female (photographed by)
 1919 Fires of Faith (exteriors)
 1918 The Squaw Man
 1917 The Little American (photographed by)
 1916 Maria Rosa
 1915 Temptation
 1915 The Cheat (photographed by)
 1915/I Carmen
 1915 Kindling
 1915 Chimmie Fadden (Short)
 1915 The Arab
 1915 The Wild Goose Chase (Short) (uncredited)
 1915 The Captive
 1915 The Unafraid (Short) (uncredited)
 1915 The Warrens of Virginia (uncredited)
 1914 The Virginian (photographed by)
 1914 The Call of the North (uncredited)
 1914 The Spoilers
Show Show Actor (13 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

A. Wyckoff | Alvin C. Wyckoff | Alvin Wycoff
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Found himself out of favour in Hollywood after founding a cameramen's union. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page

'Game Night' Star Jesse Plemons on Playing Creepy

"The IMDb Show" gets weird with Game Night and "Black Mirror" star Jesse Plemons and learns what it's like to work with the legendary director Martin Scorsese.

Watch now