STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 73,074 this week

Sandi Sissel


Sandi Sissel was born on August 9, 1949 in Paris, Texas, USA as Sandra Sue Sissel. She is known for her work on Salaam Bombay! (1988), Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (2003) and The People Under the Stairs (1991). See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 92 people
created 31 Mar 2014
 
a list of 17 people
created 11 Jun 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sandi Sissel's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Salaam Bombay!
Salaam Bombay! Cinematographer
(1988)
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World Camera and Electrical Department
(2003)
The People Under the Stairs
The People Under the Stairs Cinematographer
(1991)
Drug Wars: The Camarena Story
(1990)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer: TV (25 credits)
 2006 Night Stalker (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Into Night (2006) ... (director of photography)
 2002 Nova (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 2002 In the Echo (TV Movie)
 2000 Wilder Days (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Pilot ... (director of photography)
 2000 Young Americans (TV Series)
 1999 American Masters (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 1999 Passion's Way (TV Movie) (director of photography)
 1997 The Wonderful World of Disney (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Toothless (1997) ... (director of photography)
 1997 Night Sins (TV Movie)
 1996 Suddenly (TV Movie)
 1996 Soul of the Game (TV Movie)
 1996 Radiant City (TV Movie)
 1995 Dad, the Angel & Me (TV Movie)
 1995 The Great Mom Swap (TV Movie) (director of photography)
 1994 Philly Heat (TV Series)
 1994 Dragstrip Girl (TV Movie) (as Sandi Sissell)
 1993 Full Eclipse (TV Movie)
 1993 It's Nothing Personal (TV Movie)
 1993 Class of '96 (TV Series)
 1993 In the Company of Darkness (TV Movie) (director of photography)
 1991 Keeping Secrets (TV Movie)
 1990 The Flash (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Pilot (1990) ... (director of photography)
 1990 Rising Son (TV Movie)
 1990 Drug Wars: The Camarena Story (TV Mini-Series) (3 episodes)
- Part 3 (1990)
- Part 2 (1990)
- Part 1 (1990)
  The Wonder Years (TV Series) (2 episodes, 1988) (director of photography - 1 episode, 1988)
- Dance with Me (1988)
- The Phone Call (1988)
- Angel (1988) ... (director of photography)
Show Show Cinematographer: Documentary (17 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer: Movie (8 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Cinematographer: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Camera department: Movie (24 credits)
Show Show Camera department: Documentary (10 credits)
Show Show Camera department: TV (8 credits)
Show Show Camera department: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Camera department: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Short (3 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Documentary (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Sandra Sissel | Sandy Sissel | Sandi Sissell
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Invited to join AMPAS in 2006. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page