STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 3,698 this week

Sandi Sissel


Sandi Sissel was born on August 9, 1949 in Paris, Texas, USA as Sandra Sue Sissel. She is known for her work on The People Under the Stairs (1991), Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2005) and Salaam Bombay! (1988). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 67 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Sandi Sissel.

User Polls

1 win & 2 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (54 credits)
 2013 Karaoke Girl
 2008 Meet the Browns (director of photography)
 2007 One Heartbeat: Bobby Bowden and the Florida State Seminoles (Documentary) (director of photography)
 2007 The Lord God Bird (Documentary)
 2006 Night Stalker (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Into Night (2006) ... (director of photography)
 2004 Going Upriver: The Long War of John Kerry (Documentary) (director of photography)
 2004 Chisholm '72: Unbought & Unbossed (Documentary)
 2002 Nova (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 2002 In the Echo (TV Movie)
 2000 Wilder Days (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Pilot ... (director of photography)
 2000 Yellow Card
 2000 The Endurance (Documentary)
 2000 Young Americans (TV Series)
 1999 American Masters (TV Series documentary) (1 episode)
 1999 Passion's Way
 1998 Hemingway: Winner Take Nothing (Video documentary)
 1997 Toothless (TV Movie) (director of photography)
 1997 Night Sins (TV Movie)
 1996 Suddenly (TV Movie)
 1996 Soul of the Game (TV Movie)
 1996 Radiant City (TV Movie)
 1995 Dad, the Angel & Me (TV Movie)
 1995 The Great Mom Swap (TV Movie) (director of photography)
 1994 Philly Heat (TV Series)
 1994 Dragstrip Girl (TV Movie) (as Sandi Sissell)
 1994 Camp Nowhere
 1993 Double Switch (Video Game) (director of photography)
 1993 Full Eclipse (TV Movie)
 1993 It's Nothing Personal (TV Movie)
 1993 Class of '96 (TV Series)
 1993 In the Company of Darkness (TV Movie) (director of photography)
 1991 Keeping Secrets (TV Movie)
 1991 No Secrets
 1990 The Flash (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Pilot (1990) ... (director of photography)
 1990 Rising Son (TV Movie)
 1990 Drug Wars: The Camarena Story (TV Mini-Series) (1 episode)
- Part 1 (1990)
 1989 Heavy Petting (Documentary)
 1988 Krik? Krak! Tales of a Nightmare (Documentary)
 1988 Calling the Shots (Documentary)
  The Wonder Years (TV Series) (2 episodes, 1988) (director of photography - 1 episode, 1988)
- Dance with Me (1988)
- The Phone Call (1988)
- Angel (1988) ... (director of photography)
 1987 A Stitch for Time (Documentary)
 1986 Mother Teresa (Documentary)
 1986 The Global Assembly Line (Documentary)
 1985 Speaking Our Peace (Documentary)
 1985 Witness to War: Dr. Charlie Clements (Documentary short)
 1984 High Wire (Documentary short)
 1984 Before Stonewall (Documentary)
 1983 Chicken Ranch (Documentary) (camera)
 1983 Anarchism in America (Documentary)
 1979 The Wobblies (Documentary)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (45 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (7 credits)
Show Show Self (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Sandra Sissel | Sandy Sissel | Sandi Sissell
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Invited to join AMPAS in 2006. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
This girl can rock a camera and does in this documentary on Angela Davis info-719-675982
Discuss Sandi Sissel on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page