No photo available. Represent Leon Shamroy? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 18,007 this week

Leon Shamroy (1901–1974)

Leon Shamroy was born on July 16, 1901 in New York City, New York, USA as Leonard Tolstoy Shamroy. He was a cinematographer and director, known for Planet of the Apes (1968), The King and I (1956) and Cleopatra (1963). He was married to Mary Anderson, Audrey Mason and Rosamund Marcus. He died on July 7, 1974 in Los Angeles, California, USA. See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 63 people
created 17 Feb 2011
 
list image
a list of 2 people
created 17 Apr 2011
 
list image
a list of 126 people
created 26 Oct 2011
 
list image
a list of 639 people
created 12 Aug 2012
 
a list of 24 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Leon Shamroy.

User Polls

Won 4 Oscars. Another 1 win & 15 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (120 credits)
 1970 Arnie (TV Series) (director of photography - 1 episode)
- Hair Today, Gone Tomorrow (1970) ... (director of photography)
 1970 Prudence and the Chief (TV Movie)
 1969 Justine
 1968 Skidoo
 1968 Planet of the Apes (director of photography)
 1967 Caprice (director of photography)
 1966 The Glass Bottom Boat (director of photography)
 1965 Do Not Disturb (director of photography)
 1965 The Agony and the Ecstasy (director of photography)
 1964 What a Way to Go! (director of photography)
 1963 The Cardinal (director of photography)
 1963 Cleopatra (director of photography)
 1960 North to Alaska (director of photography)
 1959 Beloved Infidel (director of photography)
 1958 Rally 'Round the Flag, Boys! (director of photography)
 1958 The Bravados (director of photography)
 1958 South Pacific (director of photography)
 1957 Desk Set (director of photography)
 1956 The Girl Can't Help It (director of photography)
 1956 The King and I (director of photography)
 1955 Good Morning, Miss Dove (director of photography)
 1955 Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing (director of photography)
 1955 Daddy Long Legs (director of photography)
 1954 There's No Business Like Show Business (director of photography)
 1954 The Egyptian (director of photography)
 1953 King of the Khyber Rifles (director of photography)
 1953 The Robe (director of photography)
 1953 Call Me Madam (director of photography)
 1952 The Snows of Kilimanjaro (director of photography)
 1951 David and Bathsheba (director of photography)
 1951 On the Riviera (director of photography)
 1950 Cheaper by the Dozen (director of photography)
 1949 Twelve O'Clock High (director of photography)
 1949 Prince of Foxes (director of photography)
 1948 That Lady in Ermine (director of photography)
 1947 Daisy Kenyon (director of photography)
 1947 Forever Amber (director of photography)
 1947 The Shocking Miss Pilgrim (director of photography)
 1945 Leave Her to Heaven (director of photography)
 1945 State Fair
 1945 Where Do We Go from Here? (director of photography)
 1945 A Tree Grows in Brooklyn (director of photography)
 1944 Greenwich Village (director of photography)
 1944 Wilson
 1944 Buffalo Bill (director of photography)
 1943 Stormy Weather (director of photography)
 1943 Crash Dive (director of photography)
 1943 Claudia
 1942 The Black Swan (director of photography)
 1942 Roxie Hart (director of photography)
 1941 A Yank in the R.A.F. (director of photography)
 1941 That Night in Rio (director of photography)
 1940 Tin Pan Alley (director of photography)
 1940 Down Argentine Way (director of photography)
 1940 Four Sons (director of photography)
 1940 Lillian Russell (director of photography)
 1940 I Was an Adventuress (director of photography)
 1940 Little Old New York (director of photography)
 1939 The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes (director of photography)
 1939 Second Fiddle
 1939 The Story of Alexander Graham Bell (photographed by)
 1939 Made for Each Other (photographed by)
 1938 Man's Paradise (Documentary)
 1937 She Asked for It (photographed by)
 1937 Her Husband Lies (photographed by)
 1937 You Only Live Once (photographed by)
 1936 Wedding Present (photography)
 1936 Spendthrift
 1936 Fatal Lady
 1936 Soak the Rich
 1935 Private Worlds (photography)
 1934 Thirty Day Princess (photographed by)
 1934 Good Dame
 1933 Her Bodyguard
 1932 Stowaway
 1928 The Telltale Heart (Short) (as Leo Shamroy)
 1928 Bitter Sweets
 1927 Hidden Aces
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Leonard Shamroy | Leo Shamroy
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[recalling the screen test he shot for Marilyn Monroe in 1946] I thought, "This girl will be another Harlow [Jean Harlow]". Her natural beauty plus her inferiority complex gave her a look of mystery. I got a cold chill. This girl had something I hadn't seen since silent pictures. See more »

Trivia:

Was the first of only three cinematographers to win consecutive Oscars for Best Cinematography (for Wilson (1944) and Leave Her to Heaven (1945)). The others are Winton C. Hoch and John Toll. See more »

Nickname:

The Cameraman's Cameraman

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Discuss Leon Shamroy on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page