STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 722 this week

Dean Semler


Dean Semler was born in 1943 in Renmark, South Australia, Australia as Dean William Semler. He is known for his work on Apocalypto (2006), Dances with Wolves (1990) and The Road Warrior (1981). He is married to Annie Semler. See full bio »

Academy Awards Anarchy With Jordan Horowitz

La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz gives "The IMDb Show" the thrilling play-by-play of the moment his movie was mistakenly presented with the 2017 Academy Award for Best Picture.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 7 people
created 12 Feb 2011
 
a list of 37 people
created 11 Aug 2011
 
a list of 30 people
created 15 Feb 2015
 
a list of 42 people
created 05 Jun 2015
 
a list of 48 people
created 2 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Dean Semler's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Oscar. Another 14 wins & 10 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Apocalypto
Apocalypto Cinematographer
(2006)
Dances with Wolves
Dances with Wolves Cinematographer
(1990)
The Road Warrior
The Road Warrior Cinematographer
(1981)
Dead Calm
Dead Calm Cinematographer
(1989)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer: Movie (60 credits)
 2017 Sandy Wexler
 2016 The Do-Over
 2014 Maleficent (director of photography)
 2014 Heaven Is for Real (director of photography)
 2013 Grudge Match (director of photography)
 2012 Parental Guidance (director of photography)
 2011 In the Land of Blood and Honey (director of photography)
 2010 Secretariat
 2010 Date Night (director of photography)
 2009/I 2012 (director of photography)
 2008 Appaloosa (director of photography)
 2008 Get Smart (director of photography)
 2007 I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry (director of photography)
 2006 Apocalypto
 2006 Click (director of photography)
 2006 Just My Luck
 2005 Stealth
 2005 The Longest Yard (director of photography)
 2004 The Alamo
 2003 Bruce Almighty (director of photography)
 2002 xXx
 2002 Dragonfly
 2002 Eye See You
 2001 Heartbreakers
 2000 Nutty Professor II: The Klumps (director of photography)
 1997 Trojan War
 1997 Gone Fishin' (director of photography)
 1995 Waterworld (director of photography)
 1991 City Slickers (director of photography)
 1990 Dances with Wolves (director of photography)
 1990 Young Guns II (director of photography)
 1990 Impulse
 1989 K-9
 1989 Dead Calm (director of photography)
 1989 Farewell to the King (director of photography)
 1988 Young Guns (director of photography)
 1988 Cocktail (director of photography)
 1987 Bullseye
 1987 Going Sane
 1985 The Coca-Cola Kid (director of photography)
 1984 Razorback
 1984 Undercover
 1981 The Road Warrior (director of photography)
 1981 Hoodwink
 1974 Moving On
Show Show Cinematographer: TV (9 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer: Short (6 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Camera department: Movie (5 credits)
Show Show Camera department: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Camera department: Documentary (3 credits)
Show Show Camera department: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Assistant director: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Assistant director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: Video (10 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

: Cinematographer for music video by Rammstein, "Feuer frei!".

Alternate Names:

Dean Semlar
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Sydney, New South Wales, Australia See more »

Contribute to This Page