STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 163,739 this week

Jörg Schmidt-Reitwein


Jörg Schmidt-Reitwein was born in 1939 in Königs Wusterhausen, Brandenburg, Germany. He is known for his work on Nosferatu the Vampyre (1979), Where the Green Ants Dream (1984) and Heart of Glass (1976). See full bio »

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 131 people
created 26 Oct 2011
 
a list of 705 people
created 10 May 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jörg Schmidt-Reitwein's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Nosferatu the Vampyre
Nosferatu the Vampyre Cinematographer
(1979)
Where the Green Ants Dream
Where the Green Ants Dream Cinematographer
(1984)
Heart of Glass
Heart of Glass Camera and Electrical Department
(1976)
Marmorera
Marmorera Cinematographer
(2007)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (77 credits)
 2010 Problema (Documentary)
 2009 Coney Island Baby (Short)
 2007 Marmorera
 2003 Poem: I Set My Foot Upon the Air and It Carried Me (segments "Aus!", "Kleines Solo", "An den Ritter aus Gold", "Siehe ich wusste es sind...", "Ode an die Freude")
 2003 Himmelreich (Documentary short)
 2001 Pilgrimage (Documentary short)
 2000 Erotic Tales III (Short)
 1993-2000 Tatort (TV Series) (5 episodes)
- Trittbrettfahrer (2000) ... (as Jörg H. Schmidt-Reitwein)
- Die Abrechnung (1996)
- Der Spezialist (1996)
- Himmel und Erde (1993)
 2000 Fisimatenten
 1996 Im Rausch der Liebe (TV Movie)
 1993 Brandnacht
 1992 Heiß - Kalt
 1991 Wilma wohnt weit weg (TV Movie)
 1990-1991 Eurocops (TV Series) (2 episodes)
- Die Ratte (1991)
 1990 Echoes From a Somber Empire (Documentary)
 1990 Bavaria Blue
 1989 In meinem Herzen, Schatz... (Documentary)
 1989 Gesucht: Monika Ertl (Documentary)
 1988 Les Français vus par (TV Mini-Series) (1 episode)
- Les Gaulois (1988)
 1988 Seefahrer (TV Movie documentary)
 1986 Der Nachbar (director of photography)
 1986 Werner Herzog: Filmemacher (Documentary short)
 1984 Wanderkrebs
 1984 Rita Ritter
 1983 Der Depp
 1982 Das Gespenst
 1982 Land of Look Behind (Documentary)
 1982 Liebeskonzil
 1980 Charly II
 1980 Der Kandidat (Documentary)
 1979 Baldauf (TV Short)
 1979 Max und Traudl (TV Short)
 1979 Die Patriotin
 1979 Woyzeck
 1978 Deutschland im Herbst (Documentary)
 1977 Die Menschen, die das Staufer-Jahr vorbereiten (TV Short documentary)
 1977 Zeit der Empfindsamkeit (TV Movie)
 1977 Bierkampf
 1976 Ob's stürmt oder schneit (Documentary)
 1976 Seniorenschweiz (TV Movie)
 1972 Indien zwischen gestern und morgen (TV Movie documentary)
 1972 Der Damm (TV Movie documentary)
 1972 Drachensteigen (TV Movie documentary)
 1972 Motivsuche (TV Short)
 1971 Behinderte Zukunft (TV Movie documentary)
 1971 Land of Silence and Darkness (Documentary)
 1971 Fata Morgana (Documentary)
 1970 Anglia
 1969 Cardillac
 1968 Heimatmuseum (Short)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Joerg Schmidt Reitwein | Jörg H. Schmidt-Reitwein

Contribute to This Page

"Altered Carbon" Star Will Yun Lee: Who, What, When, and Where?

"Altered Carbon" star Will Yun Lee reveals his most underrated role, the role he is best known for, and his favorite snack on set.

Watch now