STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,027 this week

Lajos Koltai (I)


Lajos Koltai was born on April 2, 1946 in Budapest, Hungary. He is known for his work on Malèna (2000), The Legend of 1900 (1998) and Sunshine (1999). He has been married to Katalin Bordas since 1969. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View legal
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Lajos Koltai? Add or change photos

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 9 people
created 17 Apr 2011
 
a list of 26 people
created 16 Oct 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 14 Jan 2012
 
a list of 6247 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 
a list of 59 people
created 23 Jun 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Lajos Koltai.

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 8 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (72 credits)
 2006 Rokonok
 2004 Being Julia
 2002/I Max
 2002 Ten Minutes Older: The Cello (segment "Ten Minutes After")
 2001 Taking Sides
 2000 Malèna
 1999 Sunshine
 1997 Out to Sea (director of photography)
 1996 Offenbachs Geheimnis (TV Movie)
 1996/II Mother
 1995 Just Cause
 1994 When a Man Loves a Woman (director of photography)
 1993 Wrestling Ernest Hemingway (director of photography)
 1993 Born Yesterday (director of photography)
 1991 Meeting Venus
 1991 Mobsters
 1990 Descending Angel (TV Movie)
 1990 White Palace (director of photography)
 1989 Perfect Witness (TV Movie)
 1989 Seven Minutes
 1988 Hanussen
 1985 Lenin (TV Movie)
 1985 Colonel Redl
 1984 Bali (TV Movie)
 1984 The Snob (TV Movie)
 1982 Guernica
 1982 Schwarz Rot Gold (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Alles in Butter (1982)
 1981 Mephisto
 1980 Haladék
 1980 Harcmodor
 1980 Bizalom
 1979 Angi Vera
 1978 A ménesgazda
 1977 Entanglement
 1976 A löcsei fehér asszony (TV Movie)
 1976 A járvány
 1975 Az utolsó tánctanár (TV Movie)
 1975 Adoption
 1974 Fürdés (TV Movie)
 1974 Kínai kancsó (TV Movie)
 1974 The Car
 1974 Ámokfutás
 1974 Végül
 1973 Wait a Minute
 1972 Ifivezetök (Documentary short)
 1971 Archaikus torzó (Documentary short)
 1971 Prés
 1971 The Agitators
 1971 A Harmadik
 1970 Illetlen fotók (Documentary short)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (4 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 4 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Member of the American Society of Cinematographers (ASC) since 1992.

Nickname:

Sutyi

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Discuss Lajos Koltai on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page