No photo available. Represent G.W. Bitzer? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 31,233 this week

G.W. Bitzer (1872–1944)

G.W. Bitzer was born on April 21, 1872 in Roxbury, Massachusetts, USA as Johann Gottlob Wilhelm Bitzer. He was a cinematographer and director, known for The Birth of a Nation (1915), Intolerance: Love's Struggle Throughout the Ages (1916) and Broken Blossoms or The Yellow Man and the Girl (1919). He was married to Ethel Boddy. He died on April 29,... See full bio »

IMDb Picks: June

Visit our IMDb Picks section to see our recommendations of movies and TV shows coming out in June, brought to you by Swiffer.

Visit the IMDb Picks section

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 10 people
created 17 Feb 2011
 
list image
a list of 128 people
created 26 Oct 2011
 
a list of 8400 people
created 26 Feb 2012
 
list image
a list of 39 people
created 28 May 2013
 
list image
a list of 60 people
created 04 Feb 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of G.W. Bitzer's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Sorry, looks like we are having some difficulty rendering this content. Please try again in a few minutes.

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | 4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Billy Bitzer | Georg William 'Billy' Bitzer | Georg William Bitzer

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Brother of J.C. Bitzer, uncle of Louis Bitzer. See more »

Nickname:

Billy

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Discuss G.W. Bitzer on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page