No photo available. Represent Friedl Behn-Grund? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 90,454 this week

Friedl Behn-Grund (1906–1989)

Friedl Behn-Grund was born on August 26, 1906 in Bad Polzin, Pomerania, Germany. He was a cinematographer and actor, known for Murderers Among Us (1946), Confessions of Felix Krull (1957) and The Buddenbrooks (1959). He died on August 2, 1989 in West Berlin, West Germany. See full bio »

Fall TV Guide

Find out everything you need to stay up to date with the upcoming season in our Fall TV Guide!

Visit the Fall TV Guide

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

Related News

Alraune (1952)
| Trailers from Hell

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 705 people
created 10 May 2011

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Friedl Behn-Grund's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Murderers Among Us
Murderers Among Us Cinematographer
Confessions of Felix Krull
Confessions of Felix Krull Cinematographer
The Buddenbrooks
The Buddenbrooks Cinematographer
Titanic Cinematographer


Hide Hide Show Show Cinematographer (182 credits)
 1971 Die Gänsemagd (Short)
 1971 Die kluge Bauerntochter (Short)
 1971 Hänsel und Gretel (Short)
 1971 König Drosselbart (Short)
 1966 Der Fall der Generale (TV Movie)
 1966 Die Fliegen (TV Movie)
 1965 Das Kriminalmuseum (TV Series) (1 episode)
 1961 Blind Justice
 1961 Das Riesenrad
 1958 Polikuschka
 1957 Stresemann
 1954 Flying Classroom (as Friedel Behn-Grund)
 1954 Morgengrauen
 1952 Die große Versuchung (as Friedel Behn-Grund)
 1952 Karneval in Weiß (interior scenes)
 1952 Mandragore
 1951 Begierde
 1947 Police Raid (as F. Behn-Grund)
 1944 Philharmonic
 1943 Titanic
 1941 I accuse
 1940 Traummusik
 1937 Manege
 1937 The Divine Jetta (as Friedel Behn-Grund)
 1937 Truxa
 1936 Eskapade
 1936 Honeymoon
 1936 Donogoo
 1936 Donogoo Tonka
 1935 Barcarolle
 1935 Barcarole
 1934 Night in May
 1934 The Only Girl
 1933 Early to Bed
 1933 The Only Girl
 1932 Geigenzauber (Short)
 1931/I Trapeze
 1930 Old Song
 1929 Ehe in Not
 1929 Harbor Drift
 1927 Aftermath
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Camera and Electrical Department (2 credits)

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

K.F. Behn | F. Behn-Grund | Friedel Behn-Grund

Did You Know?

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Friedl Behn-Grund on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page